Ask a doctor

Allergic to Sulfa Drugs. Are Restylane and Juvederm Safe?

If Someone is Allergic to Sulfa Drugs, is Resylyne or Juvederm Safe?

Doctor Answers (20)

Hyaluronic acid fillers do not have sulfa in them

+3

Dermal fillers like Juvederm and Restylane primarily consist of hyaluronic acid, a substance normally found in our skin.  They rarely cause allergic reactions.

There is a warning in the safety information about people with multiple severe allergies not using either of the fillers as those who have multiple severe allergies may develop new ones to many new exposures.  But if this is not the case, it should be safe for you to get hyaluronic acid injections.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

There does not appear to be any cross reactivity with Sulfa and the HA fillers.

+3

There are remarkably few allergic reactions to the HA fillers.  This have been one of the important aspects of these products.  Yes the are rare allergic reactions to these products but much less frequent than what was seen with the Collagen fillers.  Specifically, there is no evidence that those who have a sulfa allergies are at increase risk of also having an allergic reaction to the HA fillers.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Patients with Sulfa allergies can have Restylane and Juvederm

+2

If someone is allergic to Sulfa they do not have to avoid having Restylane or Sulfa allergies.  These molecules do not cross react.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/restylane/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sulfa Allergy and Hyaluronic Acid Fillers (Juvederm and Restylane)

+2

Both Juvederm and Restylane are antigen-free synthetically derived hyaluronic acid based fillers.  Hyaluronic acid (HA) is substance found abundantly in the human body, making up both intracellular and extracellular matrix.  Therefore, allergy to HA is virtually impossible.  Neither filler has any sulfa component in it.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Fillers and sulfa allergy

+2

I am not aware of a contraindication for Juvederm or Restylane injections if you have a sulfa allergy. These filler materials are made up of hyaluronic acid, which is found naturally in your body. If you are still unsure, you may want to contact the companies to make you more comfortable.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Fillers safe with sulfa allergy

+2

You are good to be concerned about your sulfa drug allergy but there is no cross reactivity with any of the current fillers including Juvederm and Restylane.

Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Allergy to Sulfa and fillers

+2

There is no cross reactivity between fillers and sulfa. Fillers do not contain sulfa so this is not an issue.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Allergy to Restylane

+2

There is no cross-reactivity between Sulfa & Hyaluronic acid present in Restylane & Juvederm. Both are safe to use in cases of Sulfa allergy.

Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

Sulfa Allergy and Restylane and Juvederm Safety

+2

Sulfa allergy does NOT impact the safe use of either Restylane, Perlane or Juvederm. Sulfa is a synthetic antibiotic widely used to treat urinary tract infections. It is COMPLETELY and structurally different from hyaluronic acid. Moreover, Hyaluronic acid, the building block of Restylane, Perlane or Juvederm is naturally found in our bodies (joints, eye gel) and is not associated with primary allergic reactions.  As a result a sulfa or any other antibiotic allergy is NOT a contraindication for the use of Restylane, Perlane or Juvederm.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Sulfa Allergy-- No problem with Restylane or Juvederm

+2

No known cross-reactivity with sulfa drugs is known with Hyaluronic Acid fillers, such as Restylane or Juvederm.  These fillers are remarkably safe, effective and allergic reactions are exceedingly rare.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...