Ask a doctor

Can Macrolane Be Used for Butt Augmentation?

I want to know that. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Macrolane butt augmentation

+1
It is possible.
Fat is always my first choice, but Macrolane has proven to be a safe temporary filler.
Procedure is done with local anesthesia and IV sedation.
Recovery is not too bad, it takes around 1 week.
Down side is cost and longevity, it may be there a couple of years, so you need to touch up every 9-12 months for maintenance.


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Macrolane for butt augmentation

+1

Macrolane could be used for butt augmentation and theoretically it could be applied anywhere hyluronic acid fill or fat grafting might be appropriate. In the US Macrolane is not yet available, and any recommended use here would be based on clinical trials and FDA approval.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
