Ask a doctor

Slight Blister or Bubble After Juvederm

Hi, I had Juvederm injections in my top lip almost a week ago and love the result. The only thing is that there is a slight bubble type thing on one side that can not be seen by anyone, but I can feel when my lips are together and with my tongue if I lick them. What is this and should I have it treated? Thank you for reading.

Doctor Answers (3)

Blister or bubble after lip filler

+1

A bubble on the lip may be filler that can be massaged to flatten out a bit. If it is a blister you may have developed a herpetic outbreak and should see a doctor.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lump with Juvederm

+1

As long as you cannot see it do not worry about a lump that you can feel.  If it really bothers you you can have an injection to make it dissolve.

Janet M. Neigel, MD
West Orange Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Blister or bubble after Juvederm

+1

At about a week out, it is most likely that this "bubble" is a localized collection or lump of the Juvederm material. I would manually roll the lip between the index finger and thumb a few times a day and the material should re-distribute. If the lump is still present after 2 weeks, consider a followup with your treating physician.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
