Juvederm for the Jaw?

Can juvederm be used in the jaw to add definition like a jaw implant?

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm for the Jaw Line

+2

Hi gg,

Yes, Juvederm may be used along the jaw to add definition to the jaw line, like an implant.  It is best to use Juvederm Ultra Plus.  It is great as a filler in the pre-jowl sulcus to camouflage the jowl.

Enjoy and be well.

Dr. P

 


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Juvederm on jaw line

+1

Juvederm can be placed alolng the jaw line to give an augmented look. You may be better off with the ultra plus for of Juvederm.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Absolutely.

+1

Thank you for your question.

Juvederm UltraPlus is an excellent choice to add volume and definition for the area around the jaw, especially if there has already been a jaw transplant. You may also wish to consider Radiesse - it's a little more volumizing, lasts longer, and is excellent for deeper correction / volumizing, especially in the jaw area.

Both of these fillers can be used in the chin area, prejowl sulcus, along the jaw line, and in the cheeks to add definition or fill in volume. Consider all your options and your desired final appearance before deciding which filler to use and where.

Best of luck!

Don Mehrabi, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Juvederm and Jaw Augmentation

+1

Juvederm can be used to augmentation the jaw and jawline. But its use for this is off label and not FDA approved.

To get the desired effect, it would require quite a bit of juvederm and remember the results are not permanent.

Radiesse would probably be a better choice for bony augmentation but again it is an off label use.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
