Ask a doctor

Loose or Swelling? 2 Weeks After Tummy Tuck - Will It Get Worse?

After my TT I was not able to "pinch" any extra skin... today I wanted to take 2 weeks photos and I noticed that not only i get a roll when I sit I can pinch the skin... it is swelling or loose skin already?

Doctor Answers (4)

Loose skin after a tummy tuck

+1
loose skin after a tummy tuck is normal after some time, and also you are pinching your sides which are not the tightened area in a tummy tuck.
Although right after a tummy tuck you will feel tight, that will never last forever.  Skin is an expandable tissue and will stretch and relax over time.  If it wasn't stretchable and was tight like a leather jacket, you'd have a hard time moving, bending, stretching.
Tummy tuck takes away Excess skin and tightens things up, but your body is dynamic and won't stay tight forever.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 156 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1
Swelling normally takes a few weeks to subside. On average, most of the swelling goes away after about 3 months, and depending on the extent of surgery, this may even take up to 6 months. A full tummy tuck will involve a lengthier recovery period than a mini. During these weeks and months, you'll notice the swelling gradually lessening.

In the meantime, follow your surgeon's post-surgery care instructions and wear your compression garment as recommended. I usually recommend patients wear their garment day and night for about three weeks, then just during the day from three to six weeks. Your garment will help control swelling by encouraging your body to absorb and eliminate fluids that are causing the swelling. Here are some other tips to deal with swelling:

stay well hydrated and go to the washroom regularly
avoid salty foods and eat healthily
get plenty of rest, but also try to move around a bit at a leisurely pace to keep your circulation going when you're not lying down
once you have adequately recovered, you can consider lymphatic massage, but only with your surgeon's advice.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Keep in mind that 2 weeks post tummy tuck surgery is much too early to judge the final results of surgery.

Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I would suggest continued patience and follow up with your plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Simon Says: "Put your hands on your hips" Not the area treated by tummy tuck

+1

Try pinching the skin below your belly button like that. You are pinching your hip skin ("Simon says put your hands on your hips" This is not reduced with a tummy tuck. You would likely require a circumferential belt lipectomy and/or a upper back lift to reduce the skin redundancy in the area you are pinching.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
