Ask a doctor

Loose or Swelling? 2 Weeks After Tummy Tuck - Will It Get Worse?

After my TT I was not able to "pinch" any extra skin... today I wanted to take 2 weeks photos and I noticed that not only i get a roll when I sit I can pinch the skin... it is swelling or loose skin already?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Keep in mind that 2 weeks post tummy tuck surgery is much too early to judge the final results of surgery.

Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I would suggest continued patience and follow up with your plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Simon Says: "Put your hands on your hips" Not the area treated by tummy tuck

+1

Try pinching the skin below your belly button like that. You are pinching your hip skin ("Simon says put your hands on your hips" This is not reduced with a tummy tuck. You would likely require a circumferential belt lipectomy and/or a upper back lift to reduce the skin redundancy in the area you are pinching.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
