Ask a doctor

After 7 Weeks Post Op I Still Feel Swollen - Is This Normal or This is my Final Result?

I wear my garment 24/7 except to bath, I am scared that if I stop using it I will mess up the healing process and I the swelling wont go away... now I am not sure if this is swelling or just the way its going to look. I used to be flat with extra skin since I lost 90 pounds... is it possible that it will stay like this? or is it just that the skin still not attach to my muscles due to fluids.... the swelling has gone down a lot since day one... no doubt about that part. Pic is attached!

Doctor Answers (3)

Persistent swelling of abdomen followin tummy tuck

+3

You are still likely to have some swelling and it can take several months for this to resolve. Make sure you do not have other causes for the swelling such as a seroma, infection or improperly fitted compression garments.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling

+3

Swelling after abdominoplasty is quite variable. Most patients have persistent swelling for months after the procedure. The swelling can also fluctuate with activity level. The belly is flatter in the morning and can swell more by the end of the day. In the occasional patient with moderate or severe swelling, I have seen it take a full year to resolve. Your results to me look typical for 7 weeks post-op. Be patient--it will resolve. Also maintain your weight. Continue your garment if you think it is helping. I have had patients wear a garment for months after surgery.

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

You might also like...
