Ask a doctor

How Long Does Swelling Really Last After Lipo?

How Long Does Swelling Really Last After Lipo?  

Doctor Answers 11

Resolution of swelling and bruising following liposuction

Swelling after liposuction is variable and dependent on several factors. Expect a majority of it to dissipate by around 3 -6 months though it can take up to a year for it to maximally resolve. If there is some bruising, it may take 2 - 3 weeks to resolve.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

10290 N 92nd St
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

How long does Swelling Really Last after Liposuction?

How long does Swelling Really Last after Liposuction?
Bruising and swelling are normal in the suctioned areas and usually increase slightly after
the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as
long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks.
However it may take 6-9 months to disappear completely. The compression garment helps
reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly the process will proceed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Liposuction swelling

The initial swelling is from 3-4 weeks, then residual swelling can last a few months. You should wait for a few weeks for the swelling to subside, then you'll be able to see your improvement. 

Michael Constantin Gartner, DO
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3 Winslow Place
Paramus, NJ 07652

Swelling after Liposuction

Generally I recommend patients wait for at least three to four months to assess their results. Swelling gradually subsides during this time. However this may take longer depending on your rate of recovery. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Final Healing From Liposuction Takes Months

It takes approximately 3 months from liposuction to see a consistent improvement.  In some patients, the swelling may last up to 6 months.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

2010 East First St.
Santa Ana , CA 92705

Swelling After Liposuction

Swelling after liposuction lasts 3-6 months. The more tissue that was removed the longer the swelling lasts. Your tissues may feel numb while they still contain excess swelling. The good part about that is it's a sign that there is more result yet to come.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

901 Boren Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

Liposuction swelling

For most of my patients, 80% of their swelling is gone by six weeks, and 100% is resolved at six months.  Patients see substantial improvements immediately, and their results continue to get better for several months.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

4640 Admiralty Way
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

Swelling after liposuction

The recovery from liposuction certainly varies widely from patient to patient, like all surgical procedures.  The average patient can expect bruising and noticeable swelling for the first few weeks followed by a gradual decline in swelling along with retraction of the skin of treated areas over several months.  Remember, do not weigh yourself the day after surgery and expect to have lost weight as you will generally weight significantly more than before the surgery and will be distressed.  Don't worry, as the swelling goes down, your weight will too!


Dr. Sean Simon

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

3850 Bird Road
Miami, FL 33146

Swelling after liposuction

If you want to know when there is absolutely no swelling left after liposuction to see the final result I would say that this is about 6 months postop.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

1135 116th Ave. NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Swelling after liposuction

Swelling is normal after liposuction and can last 6 weeks to three months. This is why compression devices are advised. Bruising can last for up to 3 weeks. Make sure that you do not have a fluid collection or seroma from the liposuction as this may need treatment with aspiration in the office.

Leo Lapuerta JR. MD

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

2360 County Road 94
Pearland, TX 77584
