Ask a doctor

How Long Will Restylane Dissolve Naturally?

Does it take about the same amount of time for restylane to dissolve from the frown lines compared to the eyebrown lines? Will it generally dissolve on the face at the same time?

Doctor Answers (7)

Restylane can last from 8 months to 3 years, depending on what part of the face is treated.

+1

Hi.

With fillers in general, the more motion there is in the area (like between the brows), the less it will last.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How Long does Restylane Last?

+1

The duration for Restylane is dependent on the amount of product used and the area of the face.  For our practice the duration varies between 3 months and 1 year for Restylane.

A higher volume of product will generally increase duration, but this needs to be balanced with an amount that looks natural.

The reason that the area of the face matters is that the product is metabolized by the body (broken down) over a shorter period of time in areas of the face with constant movement and muscle activity.  For example, the lips and areas directly around the mouth tend to have a shorter duration because of the movement associated with talking, laughing and eating.  By contrast, the tear trough under eye area has a duration of approximately 1 year because there is little movement in this area.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Duration of Restylane

+1
The facial fillers should last approximately one year but this is dependent on several factors including the amount of product injected, the depth of the injection, the individual's aging process, and the location. If Restylane is injected into a highly mobile area of the face, its effect will diminish more rapidly than in a more static area.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

There is no real difference in these times.

+1

Generally we say about a year.  However, it is clear that product lasts much longer than this.  These time frames should not be confused with how long will your treatment make a clincally meaningful difference for you.  That time frame is entirely subjective from months to years.  How you feel about the treatment result is personal.  One reason that eyebrow line treatment does not last as long as say frown line treatment is that clinicians tend to put very little filler in the brow area for fear of causing a circulatory problem.  As a result, the filler service for this area does not seem to last as long as other areas.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane Duration

+1

In general, any of the hyaluronic injectables (Restylane or Juvederm) should last about a year.  It dissolves at a standard rate, so there really should not be a difference between anatomical areas with regards to dissolving timeline.  Some patients report noticing a difference for up to 18 months, but the average is about one year.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How Long Will Restylane Dissolve Naturally?

+1

From a few months to a year depends upon your metabolism. Best is to discuss with your chosen injecting doc before having it done. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Duration of restylane

+1

The duration of effect for restylane is highly dependent on where it is injected. If you have a neuromuscular relaxer like botox in the brow in combination with restylane then the restylane can last as long as 9-12 months. without the relaxation of the movement of the brow, the restylane will disappear more quickly. The movement of the frown lines will also cause the restylane (or any filler) to dissipate more quickly.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
