Ask a doctor

How Soon Should I See my Doctor After Finding a Seroma?

17 days post op, drain removed 8 days after surgery after well appropriate minimal amount of drainage. 9days later I have noticed what has been described as "wavelike symptoms". I believe I have a "Seroma". It is located below my breast and above my navel to the left.

I see my PS in 19 days. Is it appropriate to wait till that visit for possible change in "seroma", or should I get in to see him sooner? When is too late? Just found today so I'm frustrated because I have done everything my PS say.

Doctor Answers 11

Seromas should be treated immediately

Your description is typical for the formation of a seroma. You should contact your plastic surgeon immediately and arrange for an examination and aspiration if it is indeed a seroma. The longer it is present untreated, the more difficult or longer it takes to successfully treat. Furthermore, these can become chronic problems that require surgery to remove not just the fluid but also a sac that has formed.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fluid collections after surgery

when you notice things like this they should be addressed right away. If you wait too long the seroma may become stable with a thickened shell which is very hard to treat without going to surgery. I would contact your doctor and move your appointment up

Jeffrey Kenkel, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Soon Should I See my Doctor After Finding a Seroma?

Sounds like you are correct in your diagnosis - seroma. I recommend immediate drainage or aspiration. Waiting 19 days is inappropriate. Please seek medical care. 

Contact your plastic surgeon for seroma after a tummy tuck

Dear Maumelle4008,

I am sorry to hear about your condition. It certainly sounds like you may have developed a seroma. I would contact your plastic surgeon to discuss your condition. Aspiration may be necessary. 19 days is certainly too long to wait.

Best of luck,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Treatment of seroma after abdominoplasty

Treatment of a seroma should generally be performed as soon as is practical, and repeated as necessary to allow for resolution.  The presence of a seroma after abdominoplasty prevents adherence of the subcutaneous fat to the fascia and, if prolonged, can result in the formation of a scar capsule (pseudo-bursa) around the cavity and persistence of the seroma.  Once established, the capsule may require surgery to correct. 

Contact your plastic surgeon to discuss your findings.  Examination by the surgeon will generally be required to determine if a seroma is present and if it is significant enough to require treatment.

Good luck.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

How soon should I see my plastic surgeon if I suspect a seroma?

You should see your plastic surgeon as soon as you can. If a seroma is not aspirated it can form a layer called bursa. Once that layer is formed, the skin will not heal to the deep layers and the seroma can persist. Once you find a seroma, it should be aspirated frequently till it disappears. In case it comes back a seroma catheter can be inserted and left in. See you plastic surgeon so he can take care of all these things and good luck.

The sooner the better

Seromas should be aspirated sooner rather than later.  The longer a seroma stays in the body the higher the likelihood that a pseudo bursa may form.  Either needle aspiration or a drain can be used.  Before, during, and after the aspiration the abdominal binder should be worn tightly and all times.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

When to drain a seroma pocket

Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to help decide what the problem is and how to correct it.  A sermoa pocket will develop a lift of its own if not drained.  I would not wait for 2 1/2 weeks before being seen.  The sooner you get it drained the better.   If the fluid keeps collecting then a drainage tube may have to be re-inserted.  If you are draining less then 25 cc each time then it is likely that this will resolve on its own.  Once it is totally gone it will not come back.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy talk recovery

You should be seen by your plastic surgeon as soon as possible for evacuation of the seroma.  You should also be aware that multiple aspirations are often necessary before this seroma  resolves-  sometimes  a drain may need to be replaced.

Best wishes.

Tummy tuck seroma

Please contact your doctor right away to imform them about your condition.  Likely, they will move you appointment up and address your condition right away.  Waiting 19 days for your next appointment would be inappropriate.
