Is It Okay to Have Liposuction After Three C-sections?

Doctor Answers (10)

Liposuction after c-sections

+1

Yes, it is definitely OK to have liposuction after 3 c-sections. However, you must be examined carefully to make sure that you do not have any hernias. Hernias are a no-no with liposuction because you may cause a bowel injury.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Absolutely

+1

There is no problem with liposuction after C-sections. Just be sure you talk to a surgeon who understands the nature of the scarring. However, I might suggest a mini tummy tuck. Typically if you've had 3 children than there is likely rectus diastasis and the need for muscle tightening. Just a thought. Discuss it with your doctor.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction after 3 c-sections.

+1

Yes, it is possible to have liposuction but don't expect loose muscles or loose skin to be improved by the liposuction.

Most of the patients I see after c-section complain about the fullness just above the scar. This is commonly due to a bunching up of the fat that is not typically repaired after one c-section and especially after three.

IF you are seeking an improvement in the lower abdomen, you may see better results with a mini-tummy tuck and c-section scar revision.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and previous abdominal surgery

+1

Dear Jessy 1424, YESSSSSSSSSS. Liposuction is done to contour areas of fat excess. The goal is to remove the fat and maintain an excellent contour and texture of the skin. With pregnancy- sometimes the skin is a little loose and needs to be tightened- so you need to check this.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Yes.

+1

Hi! It is OK to have liposuction after several C sections. It is safe. That does not mean that liposuction is necessarily the best option for you. It depends on your anatomy.

In New York, women who have had several pregnancies (with or without C sections) sometimes need a tummy tuck. The abdominoplasty will correct very loose skin and separated muscles, which liposuction alone will not.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Only your plastic surgeon knows for sure

+1

After pregnancies there is often a concern with skin tone, and separation of the muscles that cannot be improved with exercise. If either of these are present then liposuction may give a disappointing result and a tummy tuck would serve you better. If your skin tone is good, with minimal stretch marks, then lipo might give you the result you want. You need to be evaluated in order to know what's best.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposuction and C-sections

+1

Patients who have had multiple C-sections can have liposuction.

If is highly encouraged to do this through a board certified plastic surgeon who can recognize and treat any hernias that might be present. Post-surgical abdomens are completely different from unoperated abdomens.

Doing liposuction through an existing hernia can cause very serious complications if the bowel is injured or the hernia worsened by a physician not trained in dealing with this problem.

It is the rare patient who has had three C-sections that does not have significant scarring and irregularities in the C-section region. Most women don't realize that it is a straightforward matter for most board certified plastic surgeons to even out the C-section, remove scar tissue and fix any hernias present, at the same time as the liposuction or any other abdominal procedure that is necessary to achieve the best result.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Liposuction after three C sections

+1

 Yes,It's very common to have liposuction after cesarian section birth.  It can be done with the "bikini" (Pfanenstiel) incision or the vertical incision.

The only real question is are you an appropriate cantidate for liposuction or some other body contouring proceedure.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Question??

+1

Liposuction has little to do with whether or not you had C-sections in the past. You have to ask yourself what you are trying to accomplish and what your anatomy is. Liposuction may or may not be appropriate whether or not you had or didn;t have a C-sections in the past.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lipo

+1

The previous C-sections should not pose any particular problem regarding liposuction.  Clearly, there is scar tissue present which may or may not impact the ultimate result but chances are good you'll do fine provided you are otherwise a good candidate for the procedure.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
