Ask a doctor

Lipo or Vaser Lipo for Losing 30 to 40 Lbs?

My husband is overweight by 30 to 40 pounds and is diabetic. The medication always makes him sick in the bathroom. The doctor told him that if he loses about 20 to 30 pounds, he can maybe control the diabetes better and even get off the medication. He would like to do Liposuction or Vaser Hi Def Liposuction in order to lose the weight faster. Is this a wise choice he is stubborn and lazy when it comes to exercise.

Doctor Answers (9)

Liposuction is Definitely NOT the way to lose Weight

+1

A huge number of Americans are struggling with their weight and many cannot and do not want to take the time to adjust their diets and increase their caloric expenditures through exercise. As attractive as Liposuction may seem, it is DEFINITELY NOT the way to lose weight.

Liposuction is a superficial contouring operation meant to smooth localized fat deposits NOT carve away excess weight. Liposuction can only remove about 5 quarts of fat in any one safe operation. That would not even make a dent in someone who requires losing a large amount of weight.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

He is "stubborn and lazy" as you put it

+1

 Trying to lose weight through liposuction is dangerous and will be fruitless.  There is no substitute for diet and exercise.  Tell him you want him to live and be safe.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Not a good idea

+1

Many patients are motivated by their liposuction results to ramp up their exercise or control their eating habits. But this mindset is usually already there prior to surgery. Liposuction, first of all, will not remove that much in the way of poundage. Second, the amount that can be safely removed at one time is limited to 5 liters. Finally, as a diabetic he has increased operative risks.

Studies have demonstrated that losing just 10% of your body weight can stop Type II diabetes. He is at risk for heart disease, kidney disease, eye issues, peripheral vascular problems just to name a few.

If your husband is lazy he will always be lazy until he begins to care about his health. I think that those who don't at least try to help themselves are just being selfish. They don't care that there are others that are affected or will be affected by their disease. You'll be the one burdened when he has other disabling issues.

So off to the gym with him!

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Don't do liposuction at all for weight loss

+1

Dear Bxbabe:

Liposuction, by any subset technique, is not for losing weight. It is for removing localized areas of fat that do not respond to diet and exercise. The gentleman you describe needs to lose weight by standard means. As his doctor suggests, his diabetes may improve, and certainly his healhty will improve. He can live a fuller life this way.

So first things first. Do not focus on which lipo method to use. Focus on health then consult a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Liposuction is not the answer

+1

Your husband falls into a very common category of patients: those who are overweight. Many are even in the obese category. Patients who need to lose weight are NOT candidates for liposuction (of any kind). Liposuction is a great tool to improve the contour of "problem areas." Problem areas can be defined as an area of the body that does not improve with diet and exercise modification. Liposuction is NOT a weight loss procedure.

Your husband should see his medical doctor, get stared on a realistic diet modification and exercise regimen. It may take a lot of time to get the results he wishes, but it is the safest method of weight loss.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

Vaser Hidef liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not an alterantive to dieting for very large weight removal.  30 -40 lbs is not removed during liposuction.  At most, 5 kgs in any one setting( about 10 lbs).  Anything more than that may be dangerous because of fluid shifts which can lead to water retention and heart issues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction not for weight loss

+1

Liposuction is for targeted areas of fat that are bothersome to patients even when they are at or near their ideal body weight. It is never indicated for weight loss. Your heusband will be best served with a sensible diet program in which he gradually loses the weight, combined with mild to moderate exercise.

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Liposuction or Vaser will not help lose weight

+1

These procedures will not help your husband lose weight. Liposuction can remove fat but not correct obesity. It is also a surgical procedure which is risky in a diabetic.

Vaser will not achieve the weight loss. 

Unfortunately, diet and exercise are the only effective methods.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Your husband is not going to lose that weight with any kind of liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not meant for any kind of weight loss. Your husband is a diabetic and at higher risk of complications from any surgery. Losing 30 or 40 pounds will only happen with diet and exercise (or gastric bypass if he is in that weight range).

Have a discussion with your husband and family doctor together to come up with a plan that does not include liposuction. It will be better in the long run for your husband's health.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
