Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction Remove Upto 40 Kgs?

i wanna know if its possible for lipo to remove this much fat.

Doctor Answers (14)

Can liposuction remove 40 KG?

+3

40 KG =88 lbs.

The answer isn't no, but HELL NO! 

The answer is weight loss.  If you have 88lbs to lose, you may want to consider bariatric surgery, or at least, a supervised weight loss program.

Liposuction of 88 lbs may kill or injure you, and I don't see how you would have an acceptable result.

Take no shortcuts with your health.

sek


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Liposuction has no role in a patient who has 88 pounds of fat in play.

+2

If you have 88 pounds of fat on your body, you are not a candidate for liposuction.  Weight loss by diet of surgery should be pursued.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction limits.

+1

As of this writing the American Society of Plastic Surgeons recommend that 5 liters is the limit for extraction in an outpatient setting.  Each patient is different.  Best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation.  Please remember to have reasonable expectations.  It also seems that you need to make some lifestyle changes for your basic health.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction Removing 40 kilograms

+1

   In general liposuction should be limited to 5 liters in the outpatient setting to minimize risks.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Liposuction is not a weight loss treatment

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Liposuction is not a weight loss treatment, rather it is a body contouring procedure.  Theoretically removal of that amount of fat is possible but it would be both unwise and unsafe.  Your focus should you desire to loose that much weight is to speak with a medical or surgical weight loss doctor.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Amount of weight removed by liposuction is less than you might think but produces a major change.

+1

Almost all patients have less than 5 liters (10 pounds) removed at one procedure. The good news is that this volume of fat removal can produce a major and permanent improvement in body proportions.  It's not the same as removing 10 pounds from weight loss (where the weight is lost all over the body).  This is 10 pounds of extra fat in troublesome areas.  And the fat does not come back.  FYI: On my website (link attached) I list the liposuction volumes.  All you need to do is multiply the volume in liters (1000 cc = 1 liter) by 2 and you get the weight in pounds.  Surgeons who claim higher volumes are likely including fluid weight (fluid is injected into the tissues) and this is a little unfair.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

40 kgs of liposuction?

+1

Yes - but not at one procedure.

Liposuction is not, of course, a weight-loss procedure.  It is, instead, used to contour specific regions of the body and, in that, is one of the most dramatic procedures available.  It actually accomplished things you cannot do on your own; it is essentially a form of "target-dieting."  When you lose weight - which is challenging enough on its own - it comes off where it wants to; when you have lipo, it comes off where you.

But if your intent is to lose 44 kg (about 88 pounds), then lipo is not the answer.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Can liposuction remove up to 40 kg? "Yes and No"

+1

"Yes and No". Fat actually floats on water so it doesn't weigh as much as one thinks. With each large volume liposuction, you can lose up to 5 kgs so "no" you can't lose that much weight in only 1 procedure but "yes" you can look like you lost that much weight with a few procedures since liposuction dramatically reduces the volume of fat which makes it look like you lost a huge amount of weight. It can take a huge tummy down dramatically in only 1 procedure. Multiple procedures can all be done under local tumescent anesthesia without the big risks associated with general anesthesia and can be done as little as 1 week apart in a healthy patient for roughly $5-6,000 each on special. Serial liposuctions with dieting and exercise can change a person's life. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Weight loss from lipo

+1

I would be great if things like lipo would be a quick fix for weight issues. But sadly it is not. Despite thousands of weight loss clinics, diet and exercise are still the best solution

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not a therapy to achieve weight loss.  Most liposuction procedures are limited to 5kgs.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
