Is Laser Lipolysis a Better Option?

What about "Laser Lipolysis"? Is it more expensive and more involved? Is it safe and is it WORTH it? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (7)

Laser Liposuction

+1

In the right hands, laser lipolysis is worth the investment if the practitioner is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and also has the option of Vaser  as well.  The laser is good for small areas and average for large areas, the Vaser is very good to excellent.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Why is Laser Lipolysis not the best idea for many patients.

+1

Laser liposuctions have had some very disappointing results and are losing favor among most serious lipo docs.  The increased risks of skin puckering, skin burns and discolorations have made it a less used method of liposuction and the prices have dropped dramatically accordingly.  There are some docs that can do a good job with laser liposuctions but definitely get several consults and don't go cheap since you get what you pay for in liposuctions and laser lipos tend to be the cheapest now.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

 

 

 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

SmartLipo can be a great option

+1

Laser lipolysis, for example, SmartLipo, allows in certain cases better skin retraction after the procedure. It is safe and can be performed in an office setting safely with great results.

Kambiz Jacob Cohen-Kashi, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Laser liposuction?

+1

Laser liposuction is a newer technology but that does not mean that it gives better results. See a Board Certified plastic surgeon for a detailed consultation. Be wary of the marketing and hype surrounding "Laser Lipo" and "Smart Lipo" since there is no data that the results are better (but the cost may be higher).

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Laser lipolysis has yet to prove its value

+1

At this point in time it is really very difficult to answer this question with any certainty. Althught the use of lasers is very exciting and impressive, it may add very little benefit to fat extraction. Furthermore the claims of greater skin contraction is anectodal and unproven.

Laser fibers are small and in instances where alot of fat needs to be extracted, it can take considerably longer time. Questions remain on whether the fat should be suctioned after exposure to the laser energy.

I tend to see paitents that have had the procedure and are dissatisfied with the results and so I am reluctant to advocate this technology at this point in time.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Laser lipolysis

+1

 Laser lipolysis is a great marketing tool that is being offered to perform liposuction with the suggestion that skin tightening also occurs. As I always say, it is not the wand but the magician waving it that gets you the great result.  Many different liposuction techniques can give you a great result.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
