Can Laser Lipo Reduce Cellulite?

If not, which procedure is most beneficial to a healthy female, average weight with some cellulite on back of thighs?

Doctor Answers (5)

Laser Liposuction Will Not Reduce Cellulite

+1

Although Laser Liposuction will remove fat and tighten skin it will not reduce cellulite.

New side firing laser technology is being promoted to reduce cellulite I have not been impressed with results. In addition, side firing lasers create a greater risk of thermal injury.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Laser Liposuction

+1

Laser liposuction does not  typically reduce cellulite, and can make it worse.  Cellulite is a genetic, hormonal, lifestyle related problem and there are no quick easy fixes.  The best treatment is still a slow treatment.  Velashape, smoothshape, Endymed, and others out there can make small subtle improvements.  We are still searching for the BIG Gun for cellulite.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can Laser Liposuction reduce Cellulite?

+1

Some areas of cellulite have improved with laser liposuctions but it is not the rule.  Laser liposuctions can tend to try to go too close to the skin to cause skin tightening but actually can cause skin dimpling, irregularities and even skin burns.  It is not worth the risk of problems if cellulite is your main concern but it is much cheaper than most tumescent liposuctions and for obvious reasons.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment for cellulite

+1

Sorry, but despite the marketing hype, "Laser Lipo" does NOT improve cellulite. In fact, no current technology or procedure has been shown to treat cellulite and provide predictable and permanent results.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulite and treatment

+1

Cellulite is a vexxing problem for which there is no definitive solution.

Endermologie has been considered on of the most succesful strategies but it is temporary lasting several months and needs to be repeated.

Several other modalities using radiofrequency energy such as Thermage, Velasmooth, and the Alma Accent also claim to provide benefits for Endermologie.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
