Ask a doctor

Is There Anybody In Tampa Who Treats Keloids?

Is there anybody in Tampa area that treats Keloids on Earlobes .prefer freezing it. its size of a pea.

Doctor Answers (5)

Treatment of ear keloids

+2

You are fortunate that your keloid is only the size of a pea. Many times they get much larger and have to be cut out because nothing else will work.

For a small one like that there are several options. Freezing can be done, but will leave a sore that may take a month to heal. Most commonly in dermatology offices, small keloids are injected with cortisone. This is repeated monthly two or three times until it is gone. Finally, some people have been able to shrink them at home by wearing "pressure earrings." These are clamp on style earrings that shrink keloids as they are being worn.

To find a doctor in your are who has experience with treating earlobe keloids, Google "American Academy of Dermatology" and use their zip code search feature.

Fortunately, keloid treatment is normally covered by insurance. Even if you have no insurance, something like an office visit and a shot would not be costly and they could probably give you a "most common" price over the phone.


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Keloids of the ears

+1

I treat these smaller keloids with steroid injections with very good results. I do not recommend freezing them off.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Keloids on earlobes require experience or recurrence is likely

+1

You should go to someone with experience in this type of reconstruction or this will come back. Below is a video to illustrate our answer better. We have other informative videos and information on our website and a link is included to help you find us.
 

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Tampa plastic surgeon

+1
Dr Joe Hirshfeld in the Tampa bay area has a great practice and is highly regarded in your area. Best of luck.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Treatment of Keloid Scar Ear

+1

Thank you for the question.

It is likely you will benefit from steroid injection into the small keloid scar. This may require several injections best done by a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon. Please check with the relevant specialty board for appropriately trained/certified physicians in your area.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
