Ask a doctor

Can Juvederm Add Volume to Sunken Cheeks?

Can Juvederm be used to add volume to the sides of the face that have flattened out due to aging?

Doctor Answers (26)

Absolutely

+5

Greetings,

Juvederm can definitely be used as a filler in the cheeks. This is an off label use but can be safely done. For severe cheek hallowing, you may want to consider Sculptra (another off label use), fat transfer from the abdomen, or possible cheek implants. All of these are fairly easy procedures which can produce longer lasting results than Juvederm. Good luck with your search.

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Turning back the clock

+3

The aging process causes loss of volume in the face. Adding volume with fillers is an excellent way to turn back the clock and delay the need for more extensive surgical procedures.

Juvederm is a filler made of Hyaluronic Acid. There are a number of products containing the same material. these include:

Rastylane, Perlane, Elevess, Prevelle, Hylaform, Juvederm, and Captique

The differences in the products are subtle despite claims made by the manufacturer. The newest products are Elevess and Prevelle. These 2 contain a numbing medicine that decrease the discomfort associated with the procedure.

All the products mentioned above last about 6 months and are avaiable off the shelf with no preparation.

Other types of fillers include Radiesse and Sculptra. These are also available off the shelf with no preparation.

Radiesse is a hydroxyapatite product (similar to the material found in bone) and lasts about 8-9 months

Sculptra is a poly-L-lactic acid product (similar to suture material used in surgery) and lasts about 2 years.

All of these products can be used to effectively add volume to the face. However, as mentioned, all of the products listed above are temporary fillers.

The only FDA approved permanent filler that is available off the shelf is Artefill. This product can add volume permanently to the face with excellent results.

Last but not least is fat injections. Fat injections can also permanently add volume to the face. Although this is a surgical procedure, with proper technique excellent results can be achieved.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm is great to fill sunken in cheeks

+2

Full cheeks give a healthy and beautiful appearance. Juvederm works great for this purpose. In Germany we also have Voluma from Allergan which is strongly stabilized hyaluronic acid that lasts up to 2 years. 

Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon

A large volume filler would be a better option

+2
Absolutely, but it doesn’t last long and you would need so much that it probably is not cost efficient. Better volume enhancers for the cheek would be your own fat (fat injections) or Sculptra which is used off-label (approved by the FDA for other uses). If the volume you need to improve in your cheeks is not very much, Perlane or Juvederm Ultra Plus, which are both the same chemical makeup of Restylane and Juvederm, might last longer and fill better. Sometimes, both Perlane deeper and Restylane or Juvederm, are placed in the deep and mid levels of the compartment below the skin, respectively. This layered technique works quite well, but again, expense could be an issue depending on the number of syringes you would need to create a satisfactory result.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Juvederm can be used to fill the cheeks

+2

Yes, a cosmetic surgeon can use Juvederm or Restylane (HA- hyaluronic acid) to add volume to the cheeks. My current favorite filler for these purposes is Radiesse. I gently place this filler from the inside of the mouth (much like a dentist would work).

Radiesse has the added benefit that it lasts longer than Juvederm. This is because unlike Juvederm, Radiesse has little calcium deposits within the jelly-like material that is injected. These deposits stimulate collagen growth. It is for this reason you may see the filler last double the other fillers (HA).

Sculptra (PLLA) can also work beautifully to fill large areas like the cheeks. While Sculptra can last the longest of the fillers, the benfits are delayed, as most patients need a series of injections to obtain the results they desire.

All of the fillers are used off-label for the cheeks. Lastly, surgically you can enhance your cheeks; your own body fat can be transferred to your cheeks, or there are terrific cheek implants that can be placed by your cosmetic surgeon.

Sterling Heights Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Sure...but there are many solutions and this one might not be the best...

+1

if there's only a small amount of loss, then adding a juvederm product might work well but remember the amount in a syringe isn't very much and the cost may become prohibitive if you use a sufficient quantity for more significant hollowing...voluma...another product in the juvederm line is rumored to be getting ready for a launch sometime in late 2013...this will provide another option...but you might also want to consider sculptra...probably the best choice...stimulates your own collagen to replace the lost volume...takes awhile to become effective but usually lasts well in excess of two years...and then there's radiesse...fills now but may not last longer than the hyaluronic acid products...

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Radiesse for Sunken Cheeks

+1

I would recommend using Radiesse instead.  Radiesse will last much longer than Juvederm, up to 18 months, and will stimulate regeneration of collagen as it is slowly resorbed.  This product is placed deeply along the bone of the cheeks and provides an excellent, natural and long lasting improvement in facial volume for patients who have flattened or sunken cheeks.

Best Regards,

Jacque P. LeBeau, MD

Pensacola Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm Voluma is great for adding fullness to sunken cheeks.

+1

In my experience, I find that Juvederm Voluma does a great job of plumping up sunken cheeks, and the effect is easily maintained for even upto 18 months, with some correction still persisting for longer, too! I combine it with Juvederm Ultra Plus to give a layered correction.

India Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Juvederm for Sunken Cheeks may not be the answer

+1

Juvederm is a great product, but in areas of large volume loss like the cheek hollows, autologous fat grafting or Sculptra injections are better. The typical volume of a Juvederm syringe is 0.8cc. This is about the volume of the tip of your little finger. Although the product is hydrophilic (draws in water) and has a slightly higher effective volume, it would be like a drop in the ocean. In essence, you'd need several syringes to get a visible effect. That's why I typically inject Juvederm and Restylane in defined, narrow areas of volume loss like the nasolabial folds and marionette lines.

Sculptra's first FDA indication was in HIV patients who have massive facial fat and volume loss. After nice results with that population, they received a cosmetic indication. Versus fillers like Juvederm and Restylane, Sculptra's effects are delayed in that the delivery of the product stimulated collagen production that will peak at 4 weeks and last for about a year. Treatments may need to be repeated at that 4 week mark to get your additional volume. The amount of total treatments can be estimated by your physician. After full correction is achieved, touchups may need to be done a few times a year. The risks are visible and palpable nodules. This is now rare with the current guidelines for product preparation.

Michael M. Kim, MD

Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can Juvederm add volume to sunken cheeks?

+1

Absolutley. Juvederm is wonderful at adding volume to cheeks. In my opinion, it is the absolute best way to acheive great results in cheek enhancement.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


You might also like...