Wanting to go up to an 800 cc high profile? (photo)

I currently am 5"7 and 138 lbs but have a narrow chest that is kinda pigeont shaped. I have 600cc ultra high profile implants but want to swap out for a 800cc moderate profile for more width and less projection plus more fullness since my torso is so long. What do you think? Do you think the dr can fit this on me?

Doctor Answers (7)

Avoid larger implants

+1
800 cc implants will fit on you in the pre-pectoral position but will not last. Over time the effect of gravity will result in inferior and lateral displacement and you will require revision. Unfortunately, when that occurs your skin will be stretched out, damaged, you may end up with nipple numbness and other complications such as capsular contractures. 800 cc implants would be a big mistake.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Large implants of breast

+1
I try to give patients what they want after consultation with them. I have much experience with VERY large implants.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Wanting to go up to an 800 cc high profile?

+1

You will find that online consultants will not be of enough specific/meaningful help to you. Whether or not larger breast implants can be safely utilized will depend on your physical examination. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals. 

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures without clothing (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “D DD cup” or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

You may find the attached link (dedicated to “larger” breast augmentation results) helpful to you.  Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

You might also like...

Wanting to go up to an 800 cc high profile?

+1

Maybe but the posted self photo says a week post op. You need to wait at least 3 months before going larger to allow the tissues to soften and heal..//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

800 cc Breast Implants?

+1
I am not going to tell you that breasts/implants that are this large and that will probably also look fake (too big for your chest wall/frame, high take off of high-profile implants) are a wrong choice.  That is an aesthetic and personal life-style issue. However I will tell you that implants that are this large are very likely to cause you significant problems over time (thinned skin envelope with possible implant extrusion, breast sagging, etc.).  These problems will become more manifest with age and pregnancy and will require surgical correction.  That correction will be expensive, will likely leave extensive scars, and may well require removal of the implants.   What you have now is quite attractive and sexy.  I would advise against the larger/high profile implants. 

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant size change

+1
When considering implant options, a surgeon will take into consideration how well your preferred implant volume fits within the width of your breasts and chest wall.  If implants wider than your chest wall are chosen, you may be prone to fullness laterally (under your arm to the side of where the breast sits naturally) or a complication called symmastia where your breasts don't have a natural indentation between them (sometimes referred to as a "uni-boob").  While only a consultation in person would be able to accurately assess your candidacy for the implants you prefer, I suspect they will be too wide for your body and would put you at a high risk of the problems I mentioned.

Lisa J. Peters, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

800 cc implants

+1
800 cc implants are quite large, and while I am not a fan of such large implants, an exam in person would be essential to properly evaluate you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
