Ask a doctor

Is Ultrashape As Effective As Liposuction Surgery?

There was a story today at AOL saying you get body slimming results with a procedure involving no surgery: ultrashape. Is it recommended as a better alternative then liposuction surgery or not?

Doctor Answers (5)

UltraShape vs Liposuction

+1
UltraShape is a noninvasive treatment to selectively destroy fat cells. Whereas, liposuction is a surgical procedure that removes fat cells.  For patients whom are not candidates for surgery or do not desire surgery, UltraShape is an excellent option.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

UltraShape works well but does not replace liposuction

+1

Liposuction is still the gold-standard for fat removal. The non-invasive procedures like UltraShape will never replace lipo nor be as predictable. However, UltraShape is an alternative for patients who do not want lipo or its side effects. We have used UltraShape in our clinic in Canada (where it is approved) since 2007 with very good, consistent results. Generally, we only offer this treatment to patients who refuse to have lipo or any other surgery as we feel that it is the best non-surgical alternative for fat reduction.


 

Arie Benchetrit, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Stick with liposuction. I think Ultrashape is a gimmick.

+1

Hi.

Avoid any procedure that has a brand name or a catchy title.  It's marketing to the gullible.  Tumescent liposuction has a long and great record of safety, good results, and quick recovery.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Ultrashape

+1

Ultrashape is a technology employing external ultrasound to perform fat reduction in the subcutaneous plane.  It is not a complete substitute for liposuction because it can not reduce as much as can be removed with surgery.  Besides, it it not yet available in the US.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You won't get the same result from UltraShape.

+1

Unfortunately, this mini procedure gives mini results. If you have more than a very small amount of fat, you will get much better results with liposuction. This is why liposuction is one of the most performed operations in the U.S. The fat cells are removed and won't come back. The discomfort of liposuction is minimal and our patients return to work in 4 days.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
