Acupuncture to Help with Post-op Tummy Tuck Recovery? (photo)

Post-op acupuncture is said to increase vascular & lymphatic blood circulation, reduce pain, reduce swelling, and assist with nerve regeneration. Is there truly a benefit to post-op acupuncture? What timing in post-op recovery would you recommend? What else should I know about acupuncture which I may not be thinking about?

Doctor Answers (5)

Acupuncture increases blood flow to affected areas

+1

Acupuncture increases blood flow to affected areas. In addition, acupuncture can decrease inflammation and increase lymphatic bloodflow. Acupuncture has also been found to reduce pain. I see nothing wrong with doing acupuncture after a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty. The only thing I would caution you about is having your therapist keep the acupuncture needles from going directly into the incision. Also most patients after an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck have an area of numbness below the belly button but above the incision. This area should be noted because you may not have sensation to this area. Just mention this to your acupuncture therapist. Congratulations on your weight loss and your improved body shape. Sincerely, Dr.Katzen


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Acupuncture after Tummy Tuck

+1

   As I cannot substantiate any purported benefit of acupuncture following tummy tuck, I cannot recommend it.  Kenneth Hughes, MD male tummy tuck Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

I dont know that anyone has done a well controlled study measuring the effects of acupuncture on the rate of healing after abominoplasty. Any information would be anecdotal. Listen to the advice give by your own doc

Joseph A. Russo, MD
Newton Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Acupuncture to Help with Post-op Tummy Tuck Recovery

+1

Without commenting on how successful this might be, I would only caution to wait until all your incisions are clean and free of any drainage. Usually that will be about 2 weeks for most. Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Acupunture after male tummy tuck

+1

Assuming you are about 2 weeks after your tummy tuck, this may help:

  • the swelling you have is normal,
  • wearing a garment for 4-6 weeks will help more than anything else,
  • I recommend no acupuncture until all pain is gone - about 3 weeks
  • Acupuncture research shows that it improves recovery from nerve injuries. I can find now studies showing that liposuction improves liposuction recovery. 

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
