Ask a doctor

Can I Use a Far Infrared Sauna 3 Weeks Post Tummy Tuck / Butt Lift?

Can I Use a Far Infrared Sauna 3 Weeks Post Tummy Tuck / Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers (2)

Use of Any Heat Source in early postoperative period is dangerous

+1

NO,  BAD IDEA !

Use of any heating device is both dangerous and will at the least increase swelling and at the worst will burn your skin and perhaps cause ares to of skin to slough (die). 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

3 weeks after tummy tuck is too early for infrared saune or any heat, you can burn the skin . Your skin is still sensitive to heat. Check with your plastic surgeon.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
