In Breast Augmentation, Does Size Decrease As the Swelling Goes Down?

I had my surgery last Thursday, they are still swollen but I feel they are a bit bigger that what I have wanted. I went with 285cc under the muscle, I feel I should have gone with less than that, maybe 50cc less to make it a difference. I am 5´1, 90lbs, and BWD of 11cm. I was 32A looking to be a full B and now my surgical bra size is 34C. That´s a little too much for me. Does size decreases as the swelling goes down? How much do I have to wait for a redo going 50cc smaller?

Doctor Answers 22

Too big, too tight, too high, tot swollen after breast augmentation surgery.

Hi, thank you for your question.

You are at the very beginning of what is really a six month process as the tissues of your body relax and the implants settle over time.

I always tell my patients that they will look too big, too tight, too high, and too swollen right after surgery so that they won't panic the first week.

Unfortunately, patients don't get to see what the plastic surgeons sees in the operating room.  As you roll out to the recovery room the breasts begin to swell and the muscles begin to tighten.  Often there's some fluid that initially accumulates around the outside of the implant.  In the early stage when the muscles which are tight press on the implant it generally makes them look higher as well.

Over the next six months the body relaxes, the fluid absorbs, the muscles give way, the implants will see less upper portion fullness and will look lower and fuller on the chest.  It will generally take about three weeks before you begin to believe that changes are happening.

Unfortunately you really won't know if the size is exactly what you want for about six months but if you had good communication with your plastic surgeon chances are you'll be happy.  A paradox of this operation is of the people like you who are scared in the first week about 60 to 70% will eventually say hmm.... maybe I could've gone bigger?

I hope in the end you get exactly which are looking for, but a week after surgery is way too early to be worried that this is your final result.

Best wishes for a speedy and happy recovery.

 


Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Unhappy with size at one week

I generally tell my breast augmentation patients that if they are happy with their size the first week, I have chosen the wrong implant. You are swollen, your implants haven't dropped yet and you still probably don't feel great after surgery. This is not the time to make any decisions about your result. You will see some changes over the next several weeks and months, give yourself time to heal and to get used to your new look. Remember you hired an artist not a technician, trust your surgeon and give it some time, I bet in 6 months you'll love your breasts.

Good luck to you!

Thomas B. Lintner, MD, FACS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast Augmentation Swelling

Dear Alice, Thank you for your post. It is very common to be about a size bigger right after surgery than what your final result will be. Swelling starts to occur right after surgery and tends to peak in the first week. After about a month you will have lost most of the swelling, but still not completely at baseline. After about another 3 months or so, you will have lost 99% of your swelling, but still you have a pretty good idea at 1 month. I wouldn't spend a lot of money on bras until 3 months as they might not fit perfectly after all the swelling goes away. Also, the more activity you have, the longer the swelling stays, the more that needs to be done as far as lift etc. with surgery, the longer your swelling stays. Best Wishes! Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Swelling after breast augmentation

At less than one week post-op, your breasts are still quite swollen, possibly by as much as 10-20% over your final size.  So try to be patient.  You should already have noticed some of the swelling going down by now.  This trend will continue steadily, but it will probably take about 3 months until you are pretty much at your final size.

Does breast size go down and swelling goes down, after breast augmentation?

Hello,
 At one week post-op, it's far too early to gauge breast size or shape, since there is a large amount of swelling, the implants are held very high, and they are being compressed by a tight pec muscle, breast tissue and skin.  After 6 months, you should have a better idea of final size, and yes, it will be smaller than what you are seeing now.
Best wishes!

Give it some time...

Give yourself some time to recover. It will  typically take a few months for swelling to subside, and patient's breasts tend to decrease in size as the swelling slowly resolves. There is no exact number and everyone is different. Things you can do to help the swelling are to drink plenty of water and decrease salt intake. The rest is up to your body. Be patient. If you are still concerned, talk to your plastic surgeon. This is a common concern and he/she can walk you through this journey.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Recovery Following Breast Augmentation Takes Time

Unfortunately at only one week post-op it's still too early to know what your final result will be. It can be difficult and frustrating to have patience after your surgery, especially if you've been wanting this for yourself for a long time. The good news is, you will likely end up with a final result that is closer in line with what you want. Breast size tends to decrease as swelling does. If you discussed your goals and expectations with your surgeon prior to your procedure, it's likely that the implant that was used was best suited to what you hoped to achieve. Wait at least 4 months, if you still have concerns, you might wish to talk to your doctor.

Post Augmentation Swelling and Assessing Results

You are early in the healing process, and way too premature to evaluate the results. Allow your body to heal for 6 months. At that time, you can assess if the surgery met your goals/objectives.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You are definitely still swollen

It is certainly too early to evaluate the size of your breasts, as the swelling is going to make them look larger than they actually will be. 50 cc is also a small difference and I would not recommend another surgery to get a very minor change in their size. You should be seeing your surgeon regularly for follow-up visits and should discuss your concerns with him/her at that time. Best of luck. 

David Rapaport, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Too early to worry

You are too early after the surgery to worry about the results yet.  Things continue to settle over the first 6 months.  Most patients who worry about the size at this point in their recovery are happy at 6 months.
