Ask a doctor

2 Weeks Post Op Breast Augmentation, Pain when I Breathe Deep or Cough, Should I be Concerned?

I am 14 days post op breast aug (I am 5'4" 120lbs A cup to start, 400cc silicone implants) and just yesterday I noticed some discomfort when taking a deep breath. When I awoke this morning it was worse. The pain is behind my implant and toward my sternum from my right breast. I also feel it when I use my right arm, or put any pressure on that arm. I don't recall lifting anything too heavy or doing something to cause this pain. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers (4)


Chest pain after breast implants.

+1

Chest pain with breathing or coughing is quite common after breast augmentation, particularly if the implants are under the muscle.

The implants are stretching the pecs each time you breath and sitting right on the ribs.

While the odds are that you are normal do check in with your PS. He or she will want to make sure you don't have a problem such as pneumonia.

Checking in with your doctor is the safest option.

Feel better.

 

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pain after a breast augmentation

+1

Some pain is normal.  However, if you're concerned, I would recommend calling your plastic surgeon so that he/she can see you soon to make sure nothing else is wrong.

Web reference: http://marylandcosmeticsurgeryinc.com/breast-3/breast-augmentation/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Pain when breathing

+1

I would call your plastic surgeon ASAP! This could be a very benign problem like ypur implant irritating your nerve or too much activity to something much worse...seek advise from your surgeon today

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pain with Breathing/Coughing after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It would be in your best interests  to be seen by your primary care physician and/or plastic surgeon  to rule out  pulmonary complications  that may be causing the symptoms you describe.  Physical examination and/or chest x-ray may be necessary to do so.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...