Ask a doctor

If I Have a Impacted Tooth Can Invisalign Be Used to Make the Space Bigger for an Implant?

I have a impacted canine tooth, with the baby tooth still intact, is there any way i can fix this without braces? I mean would it be possible to wear invisalign after i get both the baby tooth and the impacted tooth extracted to make a little more space for a dental implant? Or is there a retainer that works like invisalign where i can have a tooth in the retainer while its making the space bigger?

Doctor Answers (7)

Invisalign and making space for implants

+1

Short answer: yes, yes, yes

Long answer: once you have elected to have your primanry tooth removed and your impacted tooth removed (assuming there are no other issues) Invisalign is a wonderful treatment options for you to open hold space for an implant. It is also very easy to add a fake tooth to the tray so that while you are wearing the trays you have a tooth not a gap. There are even ways to make one so that there is a tooth like shape in your mouth while the trays are out.
 

Your best beat is to start the Invisalign Records process and get to the clincheck and then decided if it is exceptable or not. The clincheck is a computer simulated movie of what your teeth will do and look like.

Chesterfield Orthodontist

Invisalign braces used to make space between teeth for an implant.

+1

If you have an impacted canine tooth there are 2 scenarios:

1) The canine tooth cannot be brought into function with braces therefore 3 options:

i) Extract impacted canine and baby canine use braces to create space and place implant.                                      ii) Extract impacted canine and baby canine use Invisalign to create space and place implant.                        

iii) Extract impacted canine and baby canine replace canine with a Fixed Partial Denture(Bridge)

2) The impacted canine tooth can be brought into function using braces:

i) Extracted baby canine and use braces to bring down the adult canine into position.

As you can see there are a few options.  Invisalign can be used to move the teeth and roots so that an implant can be placed.  You need to explore all options to know which is the best for you.

 

Toronto Cosmetic Dentist

Invisalign works to create space for implant

+1

Unlike popular belief, Invisalign can work to perform variety of complex tooth movements provided you have a highly experienced invisalign provider using proper attachments of good thickness to insure bodily movement of tooth and the roots as opposed to just tilting the top of the teeth.  Also experience of your invisalign provider in setting up clincheck computer modeling software taking account everything seen on x-rays, models, and photos is very important.   We have also found that patient compliance is very critical in achieving exceptional outcome.   For certain cases where teeth do not follow aligners, we have innovated our own techniques using tiny invisible elastics from tooth to tooth or from tooth to aligner to help proper movements. 

New York Cosmetic Dentist

Invisalign and opening space

+1

It depends on the space and the angulation of the roots of your teeth.  in order for the surgeon to place your implant there should be enough space for the tooth above the bone and inside the bone, since the implant is placed in between the roots of the 2 adjacent  teeth.  Its usually hard to control root movement with invislaign.  Your dentist/orthodontist will give you a better  answer based on your case.

Lombard Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Making space for impacted tooth or implant.

+1

If you have an impacted tooth with a baby tooth still present it is probably a cuspid. (check with your orothodontist on that).  If it is an impacted cuspid it would probably be a lot more efficient and a much better long term result to put on some braces, clear or tooth colored if you like that better, open up the space, get the baby tooth out and place an attachment on the impacted tooth and bring it into its proper place.  If you do that you won't have to cover the cost of the implant, the cost of the crown and it will probably be a lot better looking tooth than the implant will be. It will also be  without the potential problems of gum recession around the metal implant that can look quite bad when the metal gets exposed later.  In order to know how difficult it will be to get the cuspid brought into position, you should have a cone beam CT scan taken.   Be sure to get an orthodontic specialist who can read and evaluate the information on the CT scan to show you exactly where the impacted tooth is and exactly what it will take to get it ito its proper position.  You need to find out exactly how far out of position the tooth is before you embark on the whole process.    You will be much better off if you can keep your own real tooth instead of having an implant.

Phoenix Orthodontist

Invisalign to make space for an implant

+1

The short answer to your question is 'maybe'.  If a lot of space is needed, creating more space with Invisalign may  be possible without creating bad biting relationships.  On the other hand, if just a little space is needed Invisalign might work well.  It all depends on the specific factors in your case.  Have you considered bringing the impacted tooth into the arch with braces?  In some cases this might not be too difficult and avoids the need for an implant.

Seattle Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Creating room for an implant with Invisalign

+1

Without seeing your specific situation and evaluating the x-rays it’s hard to tell whether that’s a good option for you.  But in certain situations Invisalign will work to move teeth to create room for dental implants.  You should be able to discuss the risks and benefits with an Invisalign provider who has significant experience with Invisalign.  That way you’ll know what to expect.   Your dentist can add bonding to Invisalign to give it the appearance of you having the tooth when wearing Invisalign.  Good Luck!

Manhattan Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
