Ask a doctor

If a 12 Year Old Gets Invisalign, Will Her Jaw Still Grow After?

12 year old has gaps in top teeth. Is Invisalign more of a comstetic treatment and will her jaw still grow after?

Doctor Answers (9)

Invisalign if jaw growth is an issue

+1

Obtain a complete orthodontic diagnosis to decide when to start treatment and what to do. She may need upper jaw widening soon, if she also has a narrower upper jaw.

Her lower jaw will grow during and after orthodontic treatment. For a small difference in jaw size rubberbands can be used with the Invisalign. A large diffference will require more extensive treatment.

Invisalign can be used to fix minor cosmetic issues as well as extensive orthodontic misalignment in experienced hands.

 


San Ramon Orthodontist

Should we do Invisalign if our child is still growing?

+1

Short answer: growth typically an irrelevant factor after rothodotnitc treatment whether invisalign or braces IF retainers are worn as instructed.

Long answer: the above answer can be restated for adult treatment to by saying RELAPS is typically an irrelavant factor IF retainers are warn as directed.

The real answer becomes how much do you trust your teen ager to wear retainers as directed to protect your investment.

Some people ask if they grow do retainers stop fitting. The answer is no. The bone the teeth actually sit in will stop growing very early, as far as what would effect the retainers.
 

Jacqueline Demko, DDS, MSD
Chesterfield Orthodontist

Jaw growth after Invisalign in 12 year old.

+1

A typical 12 year old girl usually hs some jaw growth remaining and Invisalign (or any other orthodontic appliance) has no effect on when jaw growth stops.  The question is whether jaw growth will affect the result obtained with Invisalign.  This depends on the particulars of the case.  If there is a "class III" tendency (lower jaw and teeth too far forward)  then further jaw growth could be a problem, and cause spaces to open up again.  However, in certain other bite relationships it might not be a problem, or could even improve the bite.  Your best approach is to consult with an orthodontist who has experience with all types of cases and appliances.  That way you'll be sure that the totality of your child's situation will be assessed, and you'll be able to choose the best appliance for your child.

Brian Povolny, DDS, PhD
Seattle Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

12 Year Old- Invisalign

+1

Yes but insure the invisalign doctor has a lot of experience and is able to properly predict and allow room for growth. 

Daniel Noor, DMD, PC
New York Cosmetic Dentist

12 year old invisalign

+1

Growth is incomplete in a 12 year old, should you wait to do Invisalign until growth as been completed.  No.  I would consider invisalign since retainers are going to hold the teeth in the proper position

 

 

Leonard Tau, DMD
Philadelphia Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is a 12 year-old a good candidate for Invisalign therapy?

+1

Orthodontic treatment for a 12 year-old is common and yes, your child will continue to grow.  If the upper teeth have gaps between them, the first step is to determine the cause. The gaps can be the result of small teeth in a larger jaw, or an acquired tongue-trust from infancy.  Once the cause is known, the next question is patient compliance. Invisalign is attractive for many patients because the aligners can be removed easily.  For a young person, this can be a challenge if she is not highly motivated to stay with "The program".  Talk with your dentist to uncover the causes for the spacing.  If your child is motivated, this could be a great solution.  Best of luck.

Dustin Nelson, DDS
Pasadena Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Is it a good decision to do orthodontics on a child who is still growing?

+1

This is really a loaded question as the answer completely depends on the patients' existing bite. If she has a strong lower jaw already and her bite in the front is "tight" and she has upper spaces between her teeth, for example, than it may be prudent to wait till growth is finished as she may outgrow her final result if orthodontics is pursued too soon. The orthodontist will look into other factors such as family history and possible x-rays of the hand to evaluate growth remaining to make a prudent decision.

Now, if the lower jaw is too far back, then timing treatment during maximum jaw growth (puberty) will help achieve the desired result, and in this scenario, you would want to start treatment. Thus, to answer your question, it depends!

Mazyar Moshiri, DMD, MS
Saint Louis Orthodontist

Invisalign and growth

+1

Invisalign will not affect the growth of your child. Closing spaces can be a cosmetic procedure for some patients.  Other patient don't mind having spaces between their teeth.  Ultimately its the patient/parent who decides on this, for some teenagers spaces between thier front teeth is a major distraction for them, which makes closing the space more than a cosmetic procedure.

Hasan Othman, DDS, MS, PhD
Lombard Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

12 year olds still have growing to do

+1

While orthodontics at age 12 is common, growth IS incomplete (which can be a good thing when considering orthodontics).  This may not be an issue at the completion, since wearing a retainer should help keep things in place.

So, if the question is will there still be growth?  Yes.  Should you wait for orthodontics after growth is complete?  Probably not.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
