Can Impacted Canine Be Fixed Without Braces?

I have an impacted canine and want nothing to do with braces if possible is there anyway that both teeth can be removed and a false tooth goes in in its place, what is the cheapest option??

Doctor Answers (3)

Impacted canine treatment options.

+2

There can be multiple ways to address this situation: convenient and quick, long-term and stable. In the 1st choice you can have small removable prosthesis to camouflage the missing tooth and keep the space. Unfortunately without orthodontic eruption of the canine (surgery) any implant will be impossible  So, the long-term and stable result can be achieved only after orthodontic eruption of the canine and ortho treatment after. Usually it doesn`t take very long. You should get a couple of consults with and orthodontist, OS and restorative dentist to decide what is the best option for you. Think about this canine in 20 years. We want you to have it later! So probably you should think about something long-term!


Miami Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Nope

+1

Of course, it depends what you mean by "fixed".  (What do you mean by BOTH teeth being removed?  Canine and what else?).  If you want the canine in the correct position, then braces is the only way.  If it is 100% impacted, you can leave it as is.  If a space is present, then a bridge is possible, but an implant is not, since the canine is where the implant would need to go.  If the canine is extracted it may be necessary to extract more than one, etc.  The cheapest option is likely the braces route.

 

With so many possibilities, you need to have an exam and consultation to find out what is best for you.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Impacted canine

+1

The sort answer is that I would have the canine brought down with braces if possible.  The alternative is to have it removed and an implant placed.  It sounds as though you are rather young, and your natural teeth are much better than anything else!  Braces will also align the rest of your teeth at thge same time. Be careful in just extracting teeth.  Remember, it can never grow back!1

Keith Blankenship, DDS
Jacksonville Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...
