Ask a doctor

I Had a Apicetomy About 2 Months Ago and my Gums Are Still Swollen and Still Sore, is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (3)


Continued pain from apicoectomy

+1

hi

Usually pain subsides over a week- so it is certainly longer than it should be. It may indicate continued infection from its source.

 

dr. kazemi

 

Bethesda Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Apicoectomy 2 Months Ago and Gums Still Sore

+1

Get to your dentist ASAP and have an X-ray taken to see if there is still active infection.

New York Cosmetic Dentist

Apicoectomy sore gums

+1

Generally healing should have occured to the point that the discomfort dissipated. Some infections are quite strong and may require a stronger antibiotic. Possibly an area adjacent to the site is affected, or the apicoectomy needs to be investigated.

 

Hartford Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.