How Do I Heal a Little Bump on my Cartilage Piercing?

One month ago I got my cartilage with a gun at Claire's. I always cleaned it with their solution and it doesn't hurt much or anything. Today I was cleaning it and I noticed a mini bump on the back of it. I think it's a hyperthropic scar and not a keloid but I can't truly tell. I just cleaned it with the solution for Claire's and put Gentamicin 0.1% to see if it helps. Is there anything better I should do to clean it? Also is it only removed with surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fixing ear keloids and ear hypertrophic scars

+1

This bump may be a result of early keloid formation or inflammation.  Either way, you should have it evaluated and treated early. See our photos of ear keloids and hypertrophic scars. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Mederma / Contractubex creams can help with hypertrophic scarring.

+1

From what you say, this looks like a hypertrophic scar, or a keloid, but if its just a day that you noticed it, could be an infection as well.  Mederma/ Contractubex, for a few weeks, work for a hypertrophic scar, but you might want to consult your doctor for best results!

Renita Lourdhurajan, MD, DNB
India Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
