Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Breast Reduction and Liposuction at the Same Time?

Is it recommended to have a breast reduction and liposuction of tummy, flanks and back at the same day?

Doctor Answers (18)

Multiple procedure depends on your health status

+2

The procedures you described are generally considered safe procedures that can usually be combined.

In fact, liposuction of the lateral chest wall is often done in conjunction with breast reduction to improve the contour of the chest.

Many patients are interested in having as many procedures as possible in one session. This allows them to take less time away from work by combining the recovery from all the procedure. It also allows the patients to save money on the anestheisa and facility fees.

Keep in mind that the combination of all these procedures will increase the duration of your surgery.

Furthermore, recovering after multiple procedures is generally more difficult.

Good luck with your procedure.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Don't over do it.

+2

It is possible to do the reduction and liposuction at the same time, but don't over do it. Your operative time should be kept to less than six hours. Additionally, depending on the amount of liposuction, you will have significant fluid shifts and may require overnight monitoring. It may be best to pick one or two areas for liposuction come back another time for the rest. Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Within limits...

+2

Hi there-

As long as you are under the care of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and a good anesthesia provider, the combination procedure you describe should be safe within limits familiar to your surgeon...I think as long as the surgery is not too long (5-7 hours) and you are healthy, the advantages outweigh the risks.

Armando Soto, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

You might also like...

Safe to have breast reduction and lipo at same time

+2

The long answer: it depends on the patients medical history, smoking status, and overall fitness.

In a young individual, combining breast reduction with liposuction of about 2000-3000 cc does not necessarily increase operative risk by a large magnitude. However, if the patient has some underlying medical problems, is not physically fit, or has excessively large breasts (which can take a longer time to complete), or has a lot of volume for liposuction, then it would be best to stage the procedures.

Do one first, then do the second one at a later date. This will keep the overall surgical risk at a lower level. This is an excellent conversation for you to have with your plastic surgeon. I'm not sure which category you fall under, but hopefully your plastic surgeon has given you a lot of good information about your risk level. Good luck.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

If you are heathy, this is a safe combination.

+2

Hi!  I often combine breast reduction with liposuction, but keep the liposuction volume to no more than 2000 to 3000 cc's. This should not take more than 4 to 5 hours.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Multiple procedures during one O.R. session

+2

In my experience, it is safe to have breast augmentation and liposuction during one session in the operating room, and this is corroborated in the surgical literature as well.

The situation needs to be "customized" by the patient and surgeon depending on multiple factors:

  1. Surgeon's comfort and experience
  2. Patient's health and risk factors
  3. Anticipated post-op down time
  4. Do the operations work well together?

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Only if it is safe...

+2

The totality of your procedures should be assessed by your surgeon. The advantages to combining the procedures is possbily lower cost and one recovery period.The disadvantages might be increased risk due to surgical trauma, swellng,and bleeding. You r particular situation should be individually appraised by your durgeon as to what he is comfortable doing. While I have done this combination,and even more in one sitting, I generally try to limit elective surgical time to 6-7 hours. But you also have to consider the type and magnitude of reduction and the total body surface area to be liposuction as this procedure produces what amounts to an internal "burn" with edema and leakage of intravenous fluid.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast reduction and liposuction, on the same day?

+1
If you are in good health, you should be able to have the operations the same day. There are many variables, (how much liposuction, etc;). Best to speak with a board certified plastic surgeon. Together you will review your goals and see what is possible.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Reduction and Liposuction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

This combination of surgery can be done together assuming you are in good health,  that the extent of surgery ( for example blood loss) is reasonable,  that you are in the hands of a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist in a fully accredited surgery center facility/hospital.

It would be best to break the procedures into two stages if you have concerns regarding the safety and/or aesthetic results of the procedure.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Risks of multiple procedures

+1

This combination can be completed with the knowledge that you may be at increased risk for DVT. Certain prophylactic measures to decrease this risk may be instituted such as Compression Stockings and Pneumatic Compression Devices. Other risks such as hypothermia are possible as well as numerous other less likely adverse events.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
