Ask a doctor

Hard Lump Under Belly Button 2 Years Post Tummy Tuck, Is it Scar Tissue? (photo)

I have had my tummy tuck about 2 years ago, and still there seems to be a hard lump directly under my belly button. More specifically, the area that is still numb. It is not painful, however it does seem to tense up with my abdominals when I do a ab work. Is this scar tissue? Or did the surgeon mess up?

Doctor Answers (4)

Hard lump after tummy tuck

+3
This could reflect a scar tissue, a suture reaction or fat necrosis. In all likelihood, a fluid collection should have been reabsorbed long ago. Definitely see your plastic surgeon in followup. I do not think that this is represents any surgical error but issues in healing should always be brought to the attention of the surgeon at the earliest possible opportunity.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lump after Tummy Tuck

+2

The lump may be some fat that became hard (fat necrosis), a suture reaction (if permanent sutures were used), or a fluid collection (seroma). These minor problems can be treated with a small office procedure. Ask your surgeon to evaluate it and make sure it is not a hernia (unlikely).

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.

The “hard lump” may represent scar tissue or fat necrosis.  Neither represents “surgeon messed up”.

I was just follow-up with your plastic surgeon who will be able to make a diagnosis based on your physical examination.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews

You might also like...

I think with a simple lypo will correct this bumpy

+1
a simple lypo plus LPG  massage surelly will  correct the problem, besides  you shoul  utilize an elastic compressive  garment in order to keep this  zone flat it is not complicated, ambulatory an local sedaton anesthesie

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
