Ask a doctor

Hair Loss 2 Months After Surgery Normal?

I had a wonderful facelift in August, however, in October I started losing my hair. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 15

Hair Loss

Thank you for your question. It is common during surgery for hair follicles to be “shocked” causing them to cease hair production for up to 3 months or so. Other causes of hair follicle loss could be anesthesia, loss of adequate blood supply to the scalp, or scarring. It is probably best to wait a year before making any decisions, but until then, Minoxidil and other medications could offer temporary relief.


Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Hair Loss Is Not Uncommon

Hair loss is not uncommon following facial rejuvenation surgery. It can be the result of general anesthesia or the stress of the surgical procedure. In the vast majority of cases hair loss is a transient phenomena and resolves with time. Occasionally, it can be permanent and requires secondary treatment.
Hair loss may also be associated with scarring. This may occur for a variety of reason including tension on the wound closure, use of the cautery and thinning of skin flaps.
A variety of options exist for treating permanent hair loss following facial rejuvenation surgery. These include surgical scar revision, hair transplantation and the use of Rogaine.
The majority of the patients are happy with their surgical result even when hair loss occurs. In most cases, scars and hair loss can be easily hidden. When hair loss is visible, secondary procedures may be necessary and in most cases, solves the problem.

Hair loss

Hair loss that occurs months after your surgery is probably not associated with your surgery. It may be caused by something else. 

Hair Loss After Surgery

In general, hair loss after surgery is not associated with the operative procedure unless there are other factors involved such as a browlift which can cause transient alopecia.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hair Loss after Facelift

   The hair loss can occur from a variety of causes, but if this hairloss was not the result of direct damage to the hair follicles during surgery there is a good chance of regrowth.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Hair loss form general anesthesia

If you had general anesthesia then it is possible that the anesthetic is contributing to your hair loss.  This is one of the many reasons we prefer to use IV sedation for face lifts instead of general anesthesia

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Hair Loss 2 Months After Surgery Normal

Some people will have hair loss from the stress of surgery and at times from the anesthetic. Hair loss near the incisions can also occur short term, Using products such as Rogaine can help speed the hair growth cycle though.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hair loss after facelift

Yes, it's possible to experience hairloss after a facelift but I would expect the areas of loss to be near the healing scars.  One may expect that the hair would return but it may also represent permanent loss.  Now, if the hair loss is outside of the area of the facelift, this could represent an unrelated medical problem as the cause for the hair loss.

 

 

James Wire, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hair loss after facelift

It is unusual to have hairloss 2 months after surgery. If it is a shock thing from surgery it will more than likely come back.  You may want to see a dermatologist expeert in hair to see if you have other causes of hair loss.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Hair loss after facelifts

i agree that hairloss can occur. especially in the scalp or just from the anaesthesia or physical stress of surgery.

the hair will usually grow back over several months. rogain and vitain supplements can help

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
