How Much Hair is Growing in by 3 Months After a Hair Transplant?

Doctor Answers (7)

FUE Hair Transplant Results and Growth

+1

Every person is different. With FUE hair transplant, you can typically expect to see new growth by the fourth month, definitely by six months. Your transplanted hair should reach maximum maturity and thickness by 18 months.


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hair Growth after Hair Transplant Varies.

+1

Each patient’s healing time and hair growth after hair transplant surgery varies depending on his or her situation and lifestyle. After entering a rest phase, some hair growth begins for some as early as the second month, but most patients really don't notice these short, wispy hairs until the fourth or fifth month after surgery.   Most patients begin to see satisfactory hair density and coverage after about 6 months, sometimes longer; but full regrowth should not be expected until close to a year after surgery.

Edmond Griffin, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon

Hair Transplantation

+1

Depending on the density of the donor site hairs and the length and width of the donor skin that will be used for obtaining the follicular grafts, you may have pretty good density to  your  hair transplant.  Approximately 90 to 95% of the  grafts could survive after the procedure is performed.  This should all be discussed with a qualified Hair Transplant Surgeon.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Plastic Surgeon who performs Hair Transplantation

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Hair Growth after Transplant

+1

Typically, most patients start to see a small amount of growth at 3 months but a year is when we evaluate the transplant.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Several things can accelerate hair growth after a transplant

+1

After a hair transplant, several things can accelerate the growth of new hair.  Minoxidil (Rogaine) is one thing that many surgeons use to assist in taking the dormant  hair out of its resting phase (telogen). Red laser light may also be of assistance, and its molecular effects are well documented.  Finestaride (propecia) is also helpful, but there are currently questions regarding prostate cancer.  We like our patients to undergo mild hyperbaric oxygen treatment initially as the hair grafts are "free grafts" and oxygenation of the serum and blood can assist the grafts to take.  

Gregory S. Keller, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Hair growth after hair transplants.

+1

It usually takes 3-4 months for the hair to start to grow. It then grows at a rate of about 1/4 inch per month. So it takes about 9-12 months to get the cosmetic benefit for the FIRST session of grafts. That is one of the many reasons  why some patients prefer the Fleming-Mayer Flap.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hair growth after transplantation?

+1

After a hair transplant procedure, it will take 3-4 months for the hair to start growing. At first, this hair will be thin, but will continue to mature and thicken. You are usually at 50-60 percent of your result at 6 months and the process takes 12 to 18 months to complete. 

Frank Agullo, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
