Will Gel Breast Implants Push Inverted Nipples?

I've had inverted nipples forever, one of them is ok. The other is really inverted. I think Breast implants would help somewhat. What do you think?

Doctor Answers (20)

Inverted Nipples and Augmentation

+2

Implants will not correct an inverted nipple.

There is a surgical technique that can be used to correct the inverted nipple:

  • a small incision is made at the base of the nipple
  • The short ducts and attachments that tether the nipple are cut
  • A small graft of your own fat is placed under the nipple and the incision is closed.

This procedure can be performed at the same time as breast augmentation.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Inverted nipples

+2

First thing is to make sure that it's not a medical problem. Nipple inversion first must be looked at to make sure it is not a tumor that is tethering on the nipple. If it's on both sides, then you can move on to correction.

A breast augmentation will perk up nipples but usually it won't correct inversion. Depending on the degree of nipple retraction you may want to do the breast aug then see if anything needs to be done afterwards since this can be done in the office. If it's really a significant degree of inversion then you must consider correction during the same augmentation surgery.

Best Wishes,

DoctorMeade

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Inverted nipples and breast augmentation

+2

Minor nipple inversion sometimes gets a bit better when an implant is placed. Usually women whose nipples were normal in appearance before pregnancy, and now note that they are slighly inverted now that the breasts are "deflated", benefit most.

Truly inverted nipples are caused by tight bands that pull the nipple inward. They are typically not fixed at all by a breast augmentation.

I prefer to perform inverted nipple repair separately from breast augmentation because of the germs in and around the nipple, the possibility of infection of the breast implant, and concerns about blood supply to the nipple (especially if a lift is being performed as well).

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple inversion and breast augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Sometimes breast  augmentation  has the additional benefit of improving nipple inversion. This is especially true if the nipple inversion is not “permanent nipple inversion”. I usually recommend that patients wait to see if the breast augmentation is sufficient to improve the nipple inversion situation prior to undergoing formal nipple inversion surgery (which carries its own set of risks and potential confrontations).

 I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Implants and inverted nipples

+1

Depending upon the severity of the inverted nipple, implants may help push them out. If it is a Gtrade III inversion where distracting it out it barely moves, then no. You will need a formal procedure on them at that point.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Correcting inverted nipples with breast implants.

+1

Inverted nipples are usually benign.  Sometimes they can be a sign of cancer, so this should be investigated before any correction is done.

If you have a droopy nipple or a nipple that has loose skin, sometimes filling up the skin envelope with an implant will help. 

If you have a truly inverted nipple, this is usually caused by internal nipple fibers tugging on the skin.  The treatment usually consists of cutting these fibers and then some sort of suturing technique to keep the nipple out.  The implants wont help this so much. 

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Correcting inverted nipples, help from breast implants

+1

I suggest several points to consider:

1) Nipple inversion is common and usually benign and harmless, but occasionally it can be a sign of breast cancer, so have it evaluated first.

2) Breast implants, whether they are saline or gel filled, will provide a platform of support behind the nipple and areola. This can improve projection for lax or sagging nipples, but doesn't correct the actual inversion. They will often look better after augmentation.

3) Your surgeon can provide a procedure to correct the actual inversion. This stretches or divides the shortened ducts and fibrous tissue and restores a natural appearance. The procedure does not assure breast feeding, so you may want to delay it. The procedure can be done by itself, under local anesthesia, or at the time of your augmentation.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Inverted nipples and breast implants

+1

As stated, new and changing conditions of nipple inversion need to be evaluated. As for long standing cases, fixed nipple inversion which are not easily everted are unlikely to respond to implant placement. However, nipples can be everted by stimulation or which are the result of volume loss (after nursing or weght loss) may demonstrate partial correction with implants.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Augmentation is NOT a cure for Inverted Nipples

+1

Nipple inversion is usually due to the pull on the milk ducts that converge on the nipple. While benign processes and scars are responsible for most cases, in a minority of cases it could be an early sign of cancer. (This does not SOUND like it is the case with you but you should have it checked).

There are several techniques for fixing Nipple Retraction / Inversion - ALL involve division of the underlying duct AND advancing a flap under the nipple to keep it from pulling in. Recently, instead of a flap, filler injections have been used to keep scar from re-forming and pulling the nipples down. Under NO circumstances will you get prolonged improvement with only a breast augmentation.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

No harm in trying an augmentation first to evert the nipple

+1

It has been documented that a breast augmentation, by itself , will serve to permanently evert some types of inverted nipples. If your nipple everts in response to stimuli, such as cold, then there is a chance it will be corrected by an augmentation. If not, there exist specific operations designed to do the job.

If you have been considering a breast augmentation anyway then the surgeon could first see if the implant does evert your nipple. If it doesn't then the surgeon could immediately perform the necessary operation to do so.

David A. Ross, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
