Ask a doctor

for weight loss, which is better?

Full tummy tuck, half tummy tuck, v.s. you have mentioned that lipo is not for weight lose..

Doctor Answers (9)

How is Tummy Tuck Related to Weight loss.

+2
Whatever the weight of the tissue that is removed at the time of tummy tuck is what you will lose in weight.
Surgery is not a substitute for a weight loss diet.

Reducing some intra-abdominal fat with weight loss and exercise (before removing extra loose skin in surgey doing the tummy tuck) will allow your surgeon to tighten the abdominal muscles more and give you a better result.

Options for weight loss include Weight Watchers, South Beach or Zone Diet, or for dramatic rapid and fast weight loss you could try the hCG Diet with injections (drops don't work and have been banned) under a doctor's supervision.

Good luck with your surgery.


Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Weight loss

+2
No cosmetic surgery causes weight loss, diet is for that , but after weight loss we assess how much excess skin you have and decide which procedure is the best for you.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Weight Loss Surgery

+2
A tummy tuck or liposuction is for body contouring not weight loss. However, liposuction can be performed in a number of areas:abdomen, flanks, hips, thighs, buttocks, back, knees, neck, arms, and calves, while a tummy tuck is for the abdomen/flanks only. The maximum amount of fat that can be safely removed in one procedure is 4-5 liters or 8.8 - 11 lbs of localized fat. To lost that much localized fat, you would most likely have to lose 20-25 lbs on a diet and exercise program.
The cost of liposuction depends on the number of areas and the time necessary to safely perform the procedure. When front and back liposuction is desire, it takes more operative time to prep and drape the areas for the procedure. In my NJ practive, the total cost of three hour (max time) liposuction is $7800, which includes the Board Certified Professional fee, B/C anesthesia fee, and Medicare Approved surgicenter.
Best

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

For weight loss, which is better?

+2
The body contouring surgeries you have listed (Liposuction, mini and full tummy tucks) are meant to reshape the body once you are closer to ideal weight. Is this what you are referring to "weight loss"?

If you are trying to lose weight before these surgeries it is best to feed the body healthful foods and cut out sugars, soda pop, and highly inflammatory foods. I use a system in my office that works to optimize nutrition and let the body heal itself and lose weight in the process.

Good luck.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Weight Loss with #tummytuck

+2
Truthfully, neither lipo, full or mini TT is a good way to lose weight. The amount of weight taken off usually varies between half a pound and 6-7 pounds. For the amount of recovery that occurs with these surgeries, there may not be a less effective weight loss program in the world. These procedures are about shape and appearance rather than about weight. 
Best,
Dr. Pyle

Jeremy Pyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

For weight loss, which is better?

+2
None of these surgeries are weight loss procedures.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

For weight loss, which is better?

+2
None of the body contouring operations are meant to help with weight loss. Ideally, patients who are undergoing body contouring operations have achieved their long-term stable weight, or at least close to it. Doing so prior to surgery will help minimize complications and improve long-term outcomes. Best wishes

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Best surgery for weight loss

+2
None of the above mentioned surgeries is appropriate for weight loss. Weight loss should be completed before undergoing these surgeries to have best results. Weight loss surgeries include gastric bypass, gastric sleeves, lap bands, etc. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You need to ask your surgeon

+1


Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
