Ask a doctor

Can I Use a Foam Roller to Massage my Stomach After Smart Lipo Surgery?

I had Smart Lipo on my abdomen 2 weeks ago and I want to massage the area (though my doctor said I didn't have to). Can I lay on top of a foam roller (stomach side laying on the roller) and massage it out that way? 

Doctor Answers (3)

Foam Roller for Massage after Smartlipo

+3

     I would always follow the doctor's advice.  Although this maneuver may not harm anything, trying things out after surgery is not something I would recommend.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Foam Rolling helps after Smartlipo

+1

Yes, foam rolling is an excellent method to reduce lymphatic congestion and swelling after Smartlipo.  In our practice, the personal trainers have great success using foam rollers on the thighs starting 2-3 weeks after Smartlipo; this can also help on the abdomen.  Good luck!

Daniel Levy, MD
Bellevue Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Foam roller after liposuction

+1

Best to ask your surgeon what he recommends after  liposuction to the stomach.  Foam rolling may not be the best thing.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
