Flat Forehead: Can Injections Be Used Instead of a Forehead Implant

forhead implants sounds risky so if someone has a flat forehead and wants to correct it can injections be used instead? would the results be good through injections?

Doctor Answers 6

Forehead contouring with injections or an implant.

Implants are not "risky" if the surgeon is familiar with them. The main risk which is low is that of infection. This would require the removal of the implant. If someone has a smaller area to contour, fillers such as Radiesse or fat can give good results.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Best Non-Surgical Implant Method of Augmenting Forehead....Sculptra

Hi,

Sculptra injectable can be used in the forehead. It is an off-label advanced technique to be sure to choose your physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Flat forehead

If you really have a flat forehead then fillers are not a solution. You  may want to consult with a craniofacial surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Forehead Contouring? Consider Sculptra

In situations where forehead contouring is desired,Sculptra, a synthetic bio-polymer can be utilized. Sculptra in this circumstance is injected in a plane just above the bone, stimulating collagen growth and subsequent volume to the desired area.  The aesthetic benefits of Sculptra last about 2 years.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Flat Forehead: Can Injections Be Used Instead of a Forehead Implant

YES! I recommend Stem Cell activated + PRP Fat Grafts about 30 cc's. From MIAMI DR. Darryl J. Blinski

Filler Use to Contour the Forehead

The use of filler in the forehead can be quite effective.  The two most common places are in the glabella (between the eyebrows) and just above the lateral brow.  Care must be taken as this is one of the danger areas for filler where serious complications can occur.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
