​2 week post op of Liposuction, I feel no difference from before; same weight, lots of bumps. Is this normal? (photo)

I got liposuction done like two week ago on my upper and lower abs hips and back my pants fit the same.. The Lil patch I have from have 4 kids is still there... I still feel uncomfortable sad cuzI feel like they did everything in hurry cuz my appointment was 8:00am and they told me 9:45 so i was so late... i feel it's $6500 dollars in the trash if I'm the same weight.. and look the same but with a lot of bumps that still hurt..


Doctor Answers (10)

Disappointed with liposuction

+1
Thank you for your picture. You are only two weeks after your liposuction procedure. Your results won't be apparent for three months. I would continue to wear your compression garment as this will aid in the improvement of your result. You will have some firm areas that can be massaged out over time.

Good luck.

Earl Stephenson Jr MD DDS FACS


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

2 Weeks After Liposuction Is Too Soon for Results

+1
You are still very early in the recovery process from your liposuction of the abdomen.  Continue to follow your surgeons postoperative instructions so that you heal as nicely as possible.  You should see good improvement by 4-6 weeks but can take up to 3-6 months to see full results.  Good luck!
Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

It is too early!

+1
Two weeks is not enough time too see your results from a liposuction, the swollen is only staring to reduce at this time. I would recommend you contact your surgeon, he or she would suggest you some alternative to help with the process, but the real thing is that you need to wait about 4-6 weeks for a approximate look and 4-6 month to see a full result.

Carlos Lopez Collado, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

It's early to see full liposuction results.

+1
2 weeks is very early to expect to see the final result of your liposuction.  As the swelling goes down over the next 3-4 weeks you will have a better idea of your final contour.  If you are concerned that not enough was done, ask to see the amount of fat removed from the different areas.  For now you have to be patient, avoid salt and follow up closely with your plastic surgeon.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Liposuction result questions

+1
It has only been 2 weeks, so you should definitely give the results time. You should talk to your plastic surgeon about things you can do to smooth the results - massage, girdle, avoidance of certain types of garments are some options. You are also still probably bloated from surgery - be careful about salt intake. Follow your surgeon's instructions about allowable activities - in my practice, you are able to return to the gym to help optimize your results and recovery. People do not tend to lose weight with liposuction surgery - your contour should improve, and with careful diet and exercise, your clothes should be looser. 

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Two weeks after liposuction

+1
At two weeks after liposuction you still are swollen. It will take several months for things to settle down and heal. Be patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction healing takes time

+1
At 2 weeks you are still too early to make any conclusions.  What you are describing is normal definitely.  Judge after 6 months to one year. Form the one photo you have sent I feel you were likely a better candidate for an abdominoplasty?   Get pre and post photos at 6 months and one year.  This sound like you had a bad experience over all.  Get copies listing amounts of fat removed from each area.  They should accommodate you on all of this.   My best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

​2 week post op of Liposuction, I feel no difference from before; same weight, lots of bumps. Is this normal?

+1
You should be seeing a dramatic change. was the doctor even a Plastic Surgeon? Was your surgery in the US? Ask amounts of fat removed. Just from your photo I would have been able to remove 4 liters... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

No results seen after two weeks

+1
I don't know what technique was used for you, but it takes awhile for your tissues to fully recover following liposuction.  First, you are not going to step on a scale and see a difference in weight after two weeks.  Liposuction is not a weight loss procedure.  A lot of fluid is pumped in and a lot of stuff is suctioned out during the procedure.  Then you retain fluid because of the trauma to your tissues.  If anything, you may actually weigh more following liposuction because of the excess fluid in your body.  It takes time for this swelling to resolve.  Second, the elastic fibers in your skin don't spring right back after liposuction.  It takes time for them to tighten down.  I tell my patients that they may not see their final results from traditional liposuction for three to six months following the procedure, nine months if Slimlipo or Smartlipo is used.  It just takes that long for your tissues to recover.  So, in the grand scheme of things, two weeks is still early in the process.  My advice is to be patient and follow your doctor's instructions at present.  Don't judge your results until several months have passed.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lipo results

+1
Please be patience, it is still a very short time after surgery. 
Some times when the skin on the abdomen is very loose the chances of bumps and lumps are very high.
Just let the time to do its job. 
You can not make a final evaluation until the 6-8th week. 
Dr. Cardenas 

Laura Carmina Cardenas, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
