Ask a doctor

How Long Does Fat Grafting to Upper Eyelids Last?

What is the cost of a Fat grafting for hollow upper eyelids? How long the result would last?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat Grafting to Upper Eyelids

+1
Patient selection is key for successful fat grafing to the eyelids. The process provides permanent improvement but there is some loss of the fat in the first few months post treatment. Consult with 3 board certified plastic surgeons who are expert and experienced in fat transfer. 

The cost of fat transfer like other cosmetic surgery varies considerably across the country and even in the same area. South Florida tends to have lower fees then more expensive areas such as New York or Los Angeles. We charge starting at $1000 for fat transfer to the face. Since you can get quality work at lower costs, patients will travel from throughout the state, the country, and internationally to have surgery in South Florida.

To ensure that you are receiving quality work with personalized care at the most cost effective prices, consult with board certified plastic surgeons that own their own nationally accredited facilities. The quality must be maintained at the highest level to maintain accreditation. The surgeons also have incentive to hire and train quality staff (to ensure that surgery is efficient and enjoyable), to ensure comfortable and private facilities (to encourage referral), and to eliminate waste (to ensure that these facilities can compete effectively).


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat that survives after 3 months is usually (not always) permanent

+1

40-60 % of grafted fat should survive transplantation to the upper eyelid-which is a "priveledged site" for fatr transplantation.

In my opinion, there is a significant difference between fat injection--referred to as fat transfer--through a needle, and composite fat grafting, in which a whole piece of fat is transplanted surgically under direct vision.

In my experience, (not a scientifically proven study), composite surgical grafting rarely requires a second procedure as is so common with fat injection.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Permanent but can require multiple treatments

+1

Fat transfer is generally thought to be permanent. Recent studies published in the January issue of Archives of Facial Plastic Surgery indicate that 50-60% of fat transferred to the face exists at 18 months. Therefore, it may take 1-2 treatments to get desired results.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Survival of fat grafts to upper eyelids.

+1

There are no adequate studies to support any definitive answers in this regard. This can vary tremendously. In my own personal experience this can last many years (more than 10).

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
