Ask a doctor

Freezing Fat for Future Fat Grafting?

I have read you can freeze your own fat. Is this true? Can this be used for structural Fat grafting? How viable are live cells with this process? Are they harvested the same?

Doctor Answers (2)

Freezing of fat and lipoinjection

+1

Fat cells are harvested in the same physician regardless of subsequent management. However, the exact preparation to ensure optimal survival remains elusive. Despit being incredibly easy to gain weight and fat cells, the fat cells are extremely delicate and easily die once they are removed from the body. Long term survival with freeezing usually requires precise and scientifc treatment uder strict laboratory conditions. These are not the same as in a typical office setting. Therefore, although freezing is possible, it is not a popular procedure due to unpredictable survival rates on the cosmetic surgery setting.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fat Transfer...Freezing Fat for Future Use

+1

Hi Vickie,

Yes, many fat transfer physicians save the extra unused fat at the time of original harvest and treatment. The fat is frozen and later thawed and injected.

The result after 5 to 6 months after fat transfer is a permanent result, we are looking at fat grafts that have survived, established blood supply, and are your own living cells. Therefore, 5-6 months after the initial fat transfer, additional "frozen fat" may be injected during a "touch up" procedure in the office under local anesthesia.

Frozen fat viability is not as good as the freshly harvested fat, but does add to the ultimate result.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
