Steroid Injection to Correct Fat Injections?

Can steroid injection(s) be used to treat fat grafting over-injection on the inner part of the upper eyelid? Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers (7)

Steroid injection to correct fat injections

+2

It is possible to inject a small amount of steroid into a pocket of fat that has been over injected in an area of fat grafting. When considering this, it is essential to work with a board-certified plastic surgeon with regular experience in fat grafting. Always keep in mind that steroids are a very powerful medication which will probably thin and change the quality of the skin. Steroids should be injected with regular caution in the skin so as not to cause changes in the texture of the skin as well as in the thickness.
 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Yes and no

+2

Steroid injections can often reduce inflammation and cause atrophy of tissues, including of fat injections, so yes.

They cannot dislodge firm fat grafts that are composed of heavy fibrous (scar) tissue, rubbery grafts, or long-term inflammatory nodules, which must be removed surgically. Attempting to dislodge these nodules with sterid injections causes the more delicate tissues around the lumps to dissolve, creating a crater... with the nodule still there.

Your board certified plastic surgeon can help with guiding you through the process of which technique is most beneficial and when.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Time and massage first followed by steroids if lump persists

+1

Time will usually result in resolution of lumps following fat injection. Massage can speed this process. Kenalog (steroid) injections also help but can result in atrophy of surrounding tissues and should be used conservatively.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Steroids may help firmness after fat grafting

+1

 

Kenalog injections may help improve firmness and swelling of injected fat.  This is also often combined with gentle massage, which help speed up the process

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Lump treatment after fat grafting of upper eyelid

+1

Upper eyelid fat grafting should be performed by an experienced plastic surgeon to avoid complications such as palpable lumps and nodules. If this occurs, you may consider TAC injection or surgical excision. The amount, density, depth, and focalization of the fat should be assessed to determine the appropriate treatment.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

May be

+1

If you had eyelid surgery and fat injection is performed later, then steroid injection may work. If you had too much fat injection ,then excision is a better option. Pictures are helpful.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Be very careful with steroid injections

+1

Yes, steroid injections can be used to correct fat injections, but it has to be done extremely carefully. A very small amount of kenolog could be used to correct any deformity. Care to avoid injecting too superficial other wise skin pigmentation could occur.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
