Ask a doctor

Is It Ok to Exercise the Same Day As Having Velashape Done? Why or Why Not?

Doctor Answers (2)

VelaShape Recovery and Exercise

+1

There is no downtime when undergoing VelaShape.  You can exercise immediately following the treatments.   It is recommended to discuss specific regimens with your physician.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Velashape Recovery

+1

As a non-invasive procedure that does not require general or local anesthesia, injections or cutting, Velashape is an extremely low-risk treatment, which requires no downtime or recovery period. It is normal for for the treatment area to appear red for several hours after the treatment session. Patients with skin that is more fragile or sensitive than average may experience some bruising after treatment, particularly on the buttocks or thighs. Patients can return to work immediately after a treatment session and can resume normal daily activities right away. However, I would recommend holding off on returning to the gym until the next day.

 

 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
