Ask a doctor

Can You Drive a Car After Lower Facelift?

Doctor Answers (18)

Limitations after a Facelift

+1
I advise my patients to limit driving for 10 days after surgery. This is because turning your head acutely to one side can stir up bleeding. So, if you need to turn your head acutely to one side to make a turn, you can risk developing a hematoma.
Interestingly, many patients feel well enough to drive after 48 hours, but don't do it!


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Driving a car after lower face lift

+1
  1. you cannot drive yourself home after a lower face lift,
  2. you can drive 24 hours after stopping narcotic pain medicine and sedatives,
  3. this is 2-7 days after surgery.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Non surgical options for lower facelifts

+1

A proper lower facelift should require a period of convalescence to allow your body to recover. A non surgical option would be Ulthera, which does not require downtime.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

You might also like...

DRIVING AFTER FACELIFT SURGERY

+1

I typically recommend that there should be absolutely no driving, operating heavy machinery, or making important decisions 48 hours following lower facelift surgery.  After that time, patient comfort is the deciding factor. Most patients report limitations in neck movement for the first 7-10 days after the procedure --- therefore, exercise caution! 

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Can You Drive a Car After Lower Facelift?

+1

Thank you for your question. Yes, but not safely as you have to turn your neck to see traffic which is difficult in a head dressing.  Possible, but not recommended. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Driving after a Facelift

+1

You should not drive immediately following your necklift surgery as you will likely receive medications that cause sedation and impair your reflexes.  If you have any pain medications in your system you should not drive either.  Patients vary in the amount of pain and duration of pain following surgery, but usually 3-5 days following your procedure pain medications will be needed.  For safety you should be able to comfortably turn your head.  Including all of these factors it is usually about a week or more when patients resume driving.

Jill Hessler, MD
Palo Alto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Driving After Lower Facelift

+1
Yes, of course, but not for the first 5 days or so, and assuming that you were able to drive a car prior to your surgery.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Driving after a facelift

+1

Our office usually has patients refrain from driving for about a week after surgery.  Remember to have help at home for the first few days as well.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon or otolarynglolgist (ENT).  They will help you get through the process.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Driving is permissible after a lower facelift when the patient is off pain medication.

+1

The only contraindication to driving after facelift is the inability to drive safely. As soon as the patient is off pain medication most can return to driving at that time. Seldom do facelift patients require pain medication for more than a day or so.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Driving and Lower Facelift

+1

You should be able to drive a car after about a week of recovery time. You don't want to be turning your head from side to side any sooner than that as you could loosen the internal stitches or worse, produce bleeding into the recently operated facial tissues. Remember, this is elective cosmetic surgery..... take the necessary time off to recover and don't push the envelope otherwise you will pay the price.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 229 reviews
