Why Are my Ear Incisions Still Not Healed After 16 Days Post Lower Facelift?

Why are my ear incisions taking so long to heal after 16 days post lower facelift and fat injections? The areas are yellow with no drainage

Doctor Answers (8)

Post Lower Facelift Ear Incisions

+1

Thank you for your question. The lower ear and posterior ear areas heal slower than the anterior ear area. This is just the way a face heals. Also, edema settles in the lower face area and this will take longer to heal. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Facelift incisions and healing. Los Angeles

+1

Barring all other problems, it is still ok for the last remnants of your incision to still be healing. I would discuss your concerns with your facelift surgeon. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Healing After Facelift

+1

At 16 days post op from a facelift, it is still normal for ear incisions to not be entirely healed. Generally, these incisions should be healed after one month, so you still have some time before you'll notice a full recovery. If you're overly concerned with their appearance or if they do not seem to be healing correctly, it's always a good idea to schedule a follow up appointment with your surgeon to make sure no infection is present.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Healing after Facelift

+1

In most cases, the incisions after a facelift are not completely healed at 16 days. It may take 3-4 weeks for the incisions to heal, plus 3-4 months for remodeling. During this process, the texture and color of the skin may change. Generally, the results of facial aesthetic surgery are not considered "final" until 12 months post-op. Thank you for your question!

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Incisions not Healed after 16 days Post Facelift

+1

    Incisions may take several weeks to completely heal.  Even after the scar is solid, scar maturation may take up to one year for it to lighten.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Facelift Incisions

+1

Different patients will heal at different rates based on the type of procedure performed, the amount of tension placed on the wound, the presence or absence of smoking in the peri-operative period, and the patient's intrinsic health. It takes a full year for incisions to reach a steady state in the collagen remodeling process.  Incisions can remain red for up to several months, and appear somewhat swollen for weeks.  The one area that typically takes the longest to heal after a Facelift is the incision behind the ear.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Incisions on facelift

+1

At 16 days after surgery, the incisions are still new.  It will take several months to a year for the incisions to mature.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Incisions for facelift surgery

+1

Dear claudie1,

  • It depends on what you mean by "healed"
  • Scars continue healing for months, constantly getting lighter in color and smaller in size
  • At 16 days out, your incisions may still be a little red, a little swollen, that is normal
  • If they are looking better and better each day, that is a great sign
  • If they are starting to look worse, go see your PS for a check up
  • Fat injections can also slow drainage of the face which can lead to prolonged swelling

Best regards,

Nima Shemriani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
