Ask a doctor

Does Exposure to UV Rays Help or Harm the Condition of Vitiligo?

Doctor Answers (1)

It can do both, but it is possible to start skin cancer so that's a concern

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

UV rays can hurt regular skin and skin with vitiligo can be harmed even more, possibly getting skin cancer from exposure. For this reason, I recommend avoiding the sunlight and covering the areas with sunscreen. One new treatment for vitiligo is a pill called Heliocare, which seems to improve it. Good luck.
