Age 35, 5'7", 200lb, 38B/40B - Best Implant Size?

I'm 35 yrs., 5'7", 200lbs, I think 38B/40B, large frame with broad shoulders/wide chest. A consult last year recomended right nipple lift; I originaly chose 450cc silicone implants placed under the muscle, incision under the crease. I have since decided to get a larger implant, either 500cc or 550cc but no larger than 600cc. Which profile shape(SRM or SRMP)& size implant would give me a natural-looking full/large C, tiny/small D and give me balance & proportion so I can feel like a woman?

Doctor Answers (11)

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Picking the Right breast implant size

+1

Choosing the appropriate size for your breast augmentation relies on many factors including your current breast size, the amount of skin you have, your desired cup size, and your breast and body measurements. You should consult with a plastic surgeon performing breast augmentation regularly who will work with you to pick the right size and profile. It shouldn't be just choosing one of two sizes and the right size for you means incorporating both you and your plastic surgeon's recommendations. Sizing bras do help determine an estimate of the size you hope to achieve. In our Jacksonville breast augmentation practice, we utilize silicone gel sizer to help patients feel comfortable with the size they choose. We also help them decisions by informing them that there can be some limitations according to their existing breast measurements as well as that the sizers appear larger in the bra than inside the body. 

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Size is a complex decision.

+1

Size is a complex decision that is not only based upon your height, weight and current cup/bra size but ALSO on also on your breast diameter, waist, shoulder, and skin envelope measurements. These can only be assessed in person during a consultation. A good place to start is using my "Find your perfect size" tool listed in the left hand column of my bodysculptor.com home page. Another good place to look is the searchable database section of the physicians' photos on implantinfo.com. Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant size

+1

From your pictures it looks like you will most likely need 2 different implants to make your size mismatch closer.  500 cc implants would probably look great on you!  One way to be able to picture what they would look like is to do imaging - many offices offer 3-D picture scans where you can pick your implant size and a simulation will show you approximately how you will look.  Good luck!

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant selection

+1

The implant selection sound large but there's really no good way to tell without an implant sizer test in the office and a full physical examination to determine what is best for your overall aesthetic improvement.

Best Wishes

Web reference: http://www.doctormeade.com

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Best Implant Size?

+1

I tell all my patients that implant size cannot be determined by looking at photos.

Sizing is a very 'hands-on' process: I have my patients try on implants in front of a mirror until they see a size they like.

The final selection also depends on technical factors such as breast dimensions and the quality of the tissues. In some cases it may not be possible to deliver the size the patient wishes.

In your case it may be necessary to use implants of different sizes. This can also be assessed in front of the mirror.

Find a reputable, experienced plastic surgeon and work with him or her to make the best choices.

Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast augmentation implant choices

+1

Thanks for all the photos and a very detailed description of what you want. However, an exam is key to figure out what your chest would accomodate properly.  The 600's are probably too large.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast augmentation and selection of implant size.

+1

The best way to determine you implant size is to do some sizing with the surgeon and see how you like the look of various sizes.  Based on your photos I am pretty sure I would recommend a high profile implant and the 550 size range sounds about right.

Englewood Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant size and breast augmenation

+1

While breast implant selection is quite technical it is not sole the job of the surgeon.  Surgeons must take into consideration the patients wishes as well as the given anatomy of that patient.  I have found that women with dense breast or thick overlying skin/breast tissue envelope (common in full figured women) often need larger and higher projecting implants to achieve the desired effect.

Speak with your surgeon and tell me or better show him  (via pictures from operative photo galleries)  what you want then discuss his choices of implant.  Come to an agreement together but leave the technical stuff to your surgeon.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.