Zeltiq for Obesity

i am 80 lbs overweight, currently dieting and very active. i am 53 and seeing slow results. can zeltiq be used for faster results while i am in the process of losing weight?

Doctor Answers (8)

Zeltiq CoolSculpting--Sculpting but not a weight loss tool

+2

Congratulations on your efforts...and yes, dieting is a slow and arduous process.  So easy to put on a few pounds and so hard to shed them....  Zeltiq CoolSculpting is meant primarily for those close to their ideal weight that are looking to help smooth and sculpt some of the more stubborn 'problem' areas....belly, love handles, bra fat, etc. Think of it more of, pardon the expression, the icing on the cake of your weight loss...CoolSculpting will help closer to the end of your journey to help with the contours and really add the finishing touches to your hard work.  Stay the course! You'll be so glad you did!

 


Dr. Grant Stevens             
 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

CoolSculpting Candidate

+1

Thank you for your question. First of all, congratulations on dieting and exercising, this is a wonderful step towards getting healthy. Unfortunately, at this time I do not believe you would be a good candidate for CoolSculpting. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. It could be a viable option once more weight is lost and you have stubborn fat that needs to be removed. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation. Best of luck!

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

CoolSculpting is designed for focal fat bulges, not generalized obesity

+1

CoolSculpting should be done on focal areas of stubborn fat depots that don't shrink despite diet and exercise.  If you are 80 lbs overweight, you would need so many different areas treated and the applicators won't fit all these areas.  Much of the fat is possibly around the intestinal tract below the abdominal muscle wall and the CoolSculpting won't reach that area.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting not for weight loss

+1

Thank you for your question.  Coolsculpting is to help with areas of diet and exercise resistant fat.  It is not used for weight loss.  The best thing to do is to lose the weight and then when you are within 10-20 pounds of your goal, it may be a better time to do the Coolsculpting.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 700 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq for Weight Reduction

+1

 In general if you want to maximize the results of any procedure, it is best to be close to your desired weight.   Zeltiq is a more conservative fat contouring technique than standard liposuction and at this time is best used for patients who have good core body contour with the exception of belly fat and love handle fat.   If you have the procedure now, the twenty five percent reduction will be less dramatic than if you have lost more weight.   It won't interfere with your weight loss, but the results will be less dramatic.

Carlin Vickery, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Cool sculpting for weight reduction

+1
Cool sculpting is a treatment meant for localized fat reduction. This is not a means for weight reduction or significant volume loss.

Lori A. Brightman, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Zeltiq is great for spot fat reduction.

+1

Good for you that you are getting healthy and losing some weight! Zeltiq is really great for spot reduction (love handles, muffin top, tummy, back fat and more) but not a way to actually lose weight.  Since you are on the right track, it could be a morale booster to treat a particular problem area as you are reducing to see a change in body proportions.  Of course the ideal patient is one within 20 pounds of ideal weight but there could be exceptions as with everything. Keep up the good work!

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Zeltiq is not a treatment for obesity

+1

Coolsculpting by Zeltiq is not a treatment for obesity or weight loss. It is a body sculpting or shaping procedure and does not cause any weight loss. It works great to reduce fat in localized areas that is otherwise resistant to exercise or diet.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
