Ask a doctor

Does Columella Drop After Rhinoplasty?

I am currently 9 days post op. I naturally have a lot of swelling that needs to resolve itself. Right now I feel like my columella was lifted too high. I don't like that I have a flat appearance to the bottom of my nose. I'm wondering if the columella will drop as healing goes on? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (9)

Tip and columella are likely to drop after rhinoplasty

+1

It is early to be concerned about your rhinoplasty result. Be sure to ask your surgeon about your concerns.

That said, it is quite common for the tip and columella to drop after rhinoplasty and it takes several months to do so.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/result-oriented-rhinoplasty-nose-surgery/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Does Columella Drop after Rhinoplasty?

+1

As we said yesterday, when you wrote after 8 days, it is impossible to predict your final result within 7-10 days. Your nose will change as healing progresses but it is difficult to predict the final position of the columella without knowing exactly what was done during your operation. Ask your surgeon, who you trusted to operate on your face, what you should expect. Best of luck!

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Does Columella Drop After Rhinoplasty?

+1

Most likely, if your Columella appears flat, at even 9 dyas post op Rhinoplasty, this is unlikely to change much IMHO.  If however, the nasal tip appeared over-rotated thus exposing the Columella, at this early post op stage...that might change a bit in the next several months.  You should discuss this with your Rhinoplasty Surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Patience after rhinoplasty

+1

DearNosey

The result of your rhinoplasty will take  many months to become clear.  

Reassure yourself that you are taking care of your nutrition and allowing the best healing.  

Remind yourself that your nose will be changing and healing for many months. 

Discuss your concern with your surgeon, and do your best to be patient.

Best wishes.

 

 

Web reference: http://drtravistollefson.com

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Drop

+1

It is way too early to judge. Was the procedure open or closed. Please send pictures to better evaluate your problem

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Does the columella drop after rhinoplasty

+1

After rhinoplasty the columella does not drop, though the ala (nostril) may rise a bit. It is a worry that the nose is flat on the bottom the first week out. If you had computer imaging you might have an idea of the 'goal' of the procedure. Time will tell how things sort out.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Columella drop

+1

It is way to soon for you to be making judgements and worrying. Ask your doctor where he expects it to be after swelling resolves.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Rhinoplasty and the columella.

+1

The columella should drop after rhinoplasty depending what the surgeon did to it during surgery. It takes 6-12 months, so try to be patient.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Appearance of Columella after Nose Surgery

+1

At 9 days after your nose surgery it is way too soon to draw any conclusions regarding the appearance of your nose and columella. It would take months for the ultimate appearance to finalize. 

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...