Should I Choose High Profile Implants or Moderate+?

I`ve been consulting three different doctors, but thay seem to disagree what is the right implant for me. I`m 5,6", 124lbs, ribcage about 29" and breast width +/- 4,7" (some assymetry), hips 32". I want nice, sporty looking boobs, not too big but definately not too wide or flat. Also I don`t wanna look like I`m all boobs. I`d like to achieve som nice projection, while maintaining a quite natural and perky look. I`ve been considering +/- 325cc. Thanks for all help I can get:)

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast Augmentation Size Determination

+3

I boils down to what you want.  Be VERY CLEAR on what you desire!!! Most women want good size (notable) breast when it is all said and done.  Based on what you want the plastic surgeon will advise you if that is possible.  In general HP implants give you more projections with a narrower width.  If your plastic surgeon uses sizers during surgery then he/she can place difference size and projection sizers in to determine the best permanent implant for you.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Let your docor that you trust to help you

+3

You have very thin breast tissue and moderate plus or high profile both will work. You may consider smaller implants than 325 ( I would suggest 275 c.c max)if you want as natural look as possible.

The other option is to have 3D imaging and try different size implants. I been using the 3D imaging for a while and I find it very helpful.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast implant size/type?

+2






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

Get it right the first time with implants size and shape

+2

Using high profile vs. moderate plus implants may come down to personal choice.  For a woman with a chest circumference less than 30 inches a high profile implant is a definite choice if you want a more rounded result. Your breasts seem to have a wide base, that is the base of your breasts goes all the way out to the edge of your chest wall.  Every ones opinion is going to be different.  Make sure your plastic surgeon understands the shape and size you desire and together you can pick the implant size and shape designed to give your the best result.  This is definitely an operation that you want to get right the first time.   

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+2

Hi Luna27!

Awesome question and thanks for the photo...I tell all my patients," See 10 plastic surgeons, and get 9.5 differing opinions and plans!". There is art and science in medicine in general, but a lot more emphasis on art when it comes to plastic surgery!

I have been using a higher number of Moderate Profile PLUS implants for my patients as of late because of the increased fullness in the upper pole of the breast. I feel the HIGH profile can at times give too much fullness and may give a more "artificial" post-operative look. However, I do take a number is measurements which individualize each patients needs and adjust my choice according to the patients goals and anatomy. I also have recently incorporated a 3D imaging computer into my practice which helps patients "see" what their potential result will be before surgery....patients love this new technology and helps me assist them in THEIR decision.

Looking at your photo, though, I would recommend a silicone implant because your new breast will be just about all implant...meaning that you will have little breast tissue coverage and therefore will have an implant that you will be able to feel...I personally think that my patients with your anatomy are much happier with gel implants in general. The exact profile will depend on your breast base width measurements and your post-op goals, but I am a fan of the MP+ for a more conservative profile and HP for less "natural" appearance.

This is my two cents worth and I hope it helps!

Regards-

Dr. C

johnconnorsmd.com

John Philip Connors III, MD, FACS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Choosing an implant profile

+2

The implant profile is not as important as the volume. The high profile implant has gained popularity recently but it is secondary to choosing an appropriate volume for your chest size and skin dimensions. Typically high profile implants are chosen for patients who would like to have as much volume as possible but have a narrow chest diameter. Whether a Mod+ or High profile implant is good for you is something determined after a full consulation and taking measurements. Having a so-called "natural" look is very dependent on not having a too large of an implant - no matter what the profile is. Discuss this with your surgeon.

Bahram Ghaderi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tight skin envelope

+2

Luna,

In my opinion with your tight skin envelope a high profile implant will look too tight and squeezed into your chest.  Go with the moderate plus.  325cc sounds like a good number for you to get to a full C.  I personally get a range of implants available for the surgery.  Then during the surgery I sit the patient up on the table (while under anesthesia) with a breast sizer in place to determine the best volume.  The sizer is filled to determine which volume best fits your frame.  Two of the three docs that you've seen must have agreed on one or the other.  Go with majority rules.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant recommendations.

+2

Of course this varies with each patient and a final decision would only be made after a full consultation. However,  if you are looking for a quick and easy answer, I would prefer saline moderate plus filled 2/3 of the way or Silicone high profile.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Implant choices

+2

For a narrow framed paitent, I usually palce hp's or moderate plus implants. This is something chosen during consutlation after a thorough exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Moderate profile breast implants for breast augmentation

+2

There is quite a push recently for higher profile breast implants, and they do fill a need for some patients who want a very full volume, especially when the chest is narrow. The high profile implant has a smaller diameter and will keep its more spherical shape even when you lay on your back. The breast will stand up on the chest. Also the edges are 'rounder' and the implant shape can show through the breast. If you want nice projection with a quite natural result I would stick with a moderate profile implant.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
