Ask a doctor

Am I A Candidate For Ultherapy Even If I Have A Chin Implant?

Can ulthera be used when you have a chin implant? Will ulthera affect radiesse & juvederm injections done 7 months ago?

Doctor Answers (6)

Ultherapy can be done after chin implants and Radiesse and Juvederm

+1

Ultherapy is not done on the chin, proper, so having a chin implant would not pose any contraindication to having Ulthera.  Currently, until the investigations of the effect of Ulthera on fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane and Radiesse are complete, we recommend awaiting six months, at least after fillers before Ulthera is done immediately over the area.  However, if the fillers are done on the smile creases or lips and not the mid cheeks, then there is no problem as the Ulthera is not done on the smile folds or vermillion (red part) of the lips. Interestingly, if there is an area such as the mid cheek in which fillers are planned, the Ultherapy can be done and the fillers immediately after.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/ultherapy/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy in Patient with Chin Implant and Facial Injectable Fillers

+1

Hi Porky,

Care must be exercised to avoid treating over areas with surgical implants such as chin and cheek implants with Ultherapy.  We have treated many patients with chin implants, but avoid treating over the implant.  Avoiding the implant is relatively easy by both palpation and visualization on the ultrasound DEEPSEE monitor.  As for fillers, you should let your treating physician know where, when, and what kind of fillers are in your face.  Preferably have your Ultherapy before injectable fillers.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Yes you can have Ulthera

+1

Yes you can have Ulthera with a chin implant as well as with injectables.  I actually usually use injectable dermal fillers in combination with Ulthera for best results.

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ultherapy After Chin Implant

+1

A previous implant will not preclude you from having Ultherapy. However, complete disclosure of your medical and aesthetic procedural history is in everyone's best interest.  Ulthera might have some effect on the areas where the filer was placed; my general recommendation is to have the Ultherapy first followed by filler at a separate visit.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Ultherapy and Implants

+1

Having filler or implants does not preclude one from having Ultherapy, however, you do not want to treat directly over either.  The reason is that the ultrasound will effect the structure of the implant or filler. 

Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ultherapy can be performed safely with chin implants

+1

Hi Palm Beach.  Yes, you can certainly have Ultherapy if you have had a previous chin implant.  Make sure you inform your physician of all previous surgeries and health issues.  Your Radiess and Juvederm should not effect the ulthera treatment, but you may need more filler soon!

Hope that helps!

 

 

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
