Ask a doctor

Chin Compression Strap to Prevent Double Chin?

Can a chin compression strap prevent double chin in the long run? Can it also help reduce the appearance of the double chin?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin fullness

+1

The fullness under the chin can be a combination of structrual anatomy and fat deposit.  A chin sling probably will not change this.  Short of some surgical intervention, for example, sliding genioplasty, liposuction, or a combination there is not permanant change.  Good luck to you.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Chin compression strap for double chin

+1

Overall most double chins are generally due to fat accumulation. Using a compression strap, in my opinion, is highly unlikely to provide you with any benefit in terms of prevention or improvement either short-term or long-term.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
