Ask a doctor

Is Cheekbone or Malar Bone Shave Possible?

Is it possible to have cheekbones or malar bones shaven? One of my cheekbones sticks out or protrudes a little more than the other.

Doctor Answers (2)

Shaving down cheek bones

+1

No, it is not possible to shave cheekbones; if cheekbones are shaved, direct communication with the sinuses can occur, which would leave a sunken, hollowed-in look with a chance of infection in the facial soft tissue structures.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Reducing cheeks or malar reduction

+1

For the most part this is not a common procedure to perform in the United States. The vast majority of these procedures are performed in the Pacific Rim nations where less prominent cheek bones is a sought after procedure. To the contrary, in the USA, prominent cheek bones are desireable and most patients seek cheek enhancement or augmentation.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...